Top

December Calendar 2011

1 THURSDAY    

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited, 5:30PM  BUCKETWORKS 706 S 5th St, Occupy Milw Film: Capitalism, a love story, 6:30PM  HYATT REGENCY HOTEL  Solar Thermal ‘11 (solar heating & cooling conference) $75-$100 LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Surprise Band, 9PM no cover RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) Riverwest Public House, 815 E Locust, Monthly Board Meeting (public welcome) 7PM RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Milw Hot Blind Debate, 7PM $3-$5 UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8:30PM  WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Gallery Opening: Portraits of Poets by photographer Robert Turney, 6-8PM free

    

DEC 10-31 JAZZ GALLERY, 926 E Center, Art Show: The End of the World

DEC 16-FEB 6 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Working Legacies: The Death and (After) Life of Post-Industrial Milw

thru DEC 16 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER, 1500 E Park Pl, Art Show: Nature and Landscape w/ Kileigh Hannah & Beverly Schwabe

thru DEC 17 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE, Skywaukee Tour of downtown skywalks (historicmilwaukee.org)

thru DEC 18 MILW CHAMBER THEATRE, 158 N Broadway, Heroes, by Tom Stoppard

thru DEC 18 SKYLIGHT OPERA THEATRE, Broadway Theatre Center, The Music Man

thru DEC 3 JAZZ GALLERY, 926 E Center, Warped Milw: Angels & Idols (fiber art show)

thru DEC 31 OCCUPY MILWAUKEE, Daily General Assembly Meeting (see facebook page)

thru Dec 31 GARDEN ROOM, 2107 E Capitol Dr, Art Show: Works from the Teaching Studio of James Hempel

thru DEC 4 INOVA / KENILWORTH, 2155 N Prospect Ave, Eighth Annual Nohl Fellowship Exhibit

thru JAN 2 10TH STREET GALLERY, 628 N 10th St, Dreamlore, The Living Photo Booth Project (interactive art experience w/ fairy tales)

    

2 FRIDAY    

 FOR HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.   

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music: Ida Jo, 9PM 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers New Red Moons, Rae Cassidy 8PM / DJ Stop And Listen: Mr. DNA 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101  

HYATT REGENCY HOTEL  Solar Thermal ‘11 (solar heating & cooling conference) $75-$100

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Bill Camplin Band, 9PM $6

REDEEMER LUTH  CHURCH 631 N 19th St, Milw Area Time Exchange, 2nd Anniv Celebration, 6:30-9PM $5-$10

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust TWIG Milw Indie Hip Hop, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St,  Songwriter Round-Robin w/ Jason Moon, Sook, Brett Kemnitz, Food Pantry benefit, 8PM $4 & 2 cans of food

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fact or Fiction: 2012 (Mayan Calendar) 7-8PM $2

    

3 SATURDAY    

 FOR HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.   

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Carols w/ Florentine Opera, 1PM 

AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION 734 N 26th St, Occupy the World, People’s Organizing Meeting, 1-4PM free

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music: Chris Head & the Honchoes, 9PM 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Nineteen Thirteen, Paver (Chi)  8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM 

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY 3726 N Booth, Ownership & Maint of Renewable Energy Systems, 10:30AM-1:30PM $10

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Trolley Cd Release Party w/ Testa Rosa, The Sugar Stems, 9PM $6

MSOE CAMPUS CENTER 1025 N Broadway, Open House w/ staff & campus tour, 10AM-1PM free

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, People’s Gallery Night (see ad Page 13) 7PM 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Sulek, Trapper Schoep & the Shades, 9PM $5

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Lil’ Rev w/ The Milw Ukulele Ensemble, 8PM $5

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Writing Class w/ Diane Glancy NOON-4PM / Screening: The Dome of Heaven 7PM

    

4 SUNDAY    

 FOR HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.   

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Texas Dave & Rhode Island Red 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

EBENEZER CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST, 3132 N MLK Dr, Riverside High School Choir, Winter Praise Extravaganza, 5PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Milw Story Tellers: Adam Asher, Mario Willis, 7PM $3

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

ST MARK’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 2618 N Hacket, Milw Yoga Society 40th Anniv w/ classical guitarists Elina Chekan & Rene Izquierdo, 2-4PM $10-$20

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Author Reading w/ Diane Glancy, 2PM $6-$8

    

5 MONDAY    

ALTERRA PROSPECT 2211 N Prospect, MSO Monday w/ Milw Symphony Orchestra,  7PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM  

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Theology On Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi (All People’s Church) 7-8PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

    

6 TUESDAY    

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM 

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jam Session w/ Milw Jazz Vision, 6-8PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM 

    

7 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music: Fike Felton, 9PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Jenny Schrank, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Ad Hoc Poetry #2 (see ad Page 13) 7PM 

ST MARK AME CHURCH, 1616 W Atkinson, The Power Lunch w/ Augstin Ramirez, CEO & Chairman of HUSCO Intl, 11:45AM-12:45PM

T’AI CHI CENTER 733 Locust St, New T’ai Chi Class begins, 6-7:30PM

    

8 THURSDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic, 9PM 

BUCKETWORKS 706 S 5th St, Occupy Milw Film: This Is What Democracy Looks Like, 6:30PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Allen Cote, Graham Weber, Wolfgang Schaefer, Chris Demay, 7PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Get your Cogs on this Winter w/ Milw Bike Collective / Forum 6-8PM / DJ Dance Party 9PM, $5

ROMAN COIN, 1004 E Brady, Milw Empty Bowls Cookbook release party, 5-9PM 

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Urban Stargazers, 7PM 

    

9 FRIDAY    

 FOR HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.   

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Floor Model CD release party 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Surgeons In Heat, Icarus Himself, Animals In Human Attire, 9:30PM $5

MILW ZINE FEST 815 E Locust, Art Show Opening of Gangsters of Ink (Currents Comix Page Artistis) 6-8PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Blue Sky Hour, Belle Weather, Cousin Dud, Jaime Romo, 8PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM $3.50.

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH, 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, WI Singer/Songwriter Series w/ DecemberSongs (Dan Navarro, Amy Speace, Jon Vezner & Sally Burris), 8PM $8-$16

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fact or Fiction: 2012 (Mayan Calendar) 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

    

10 SATURDAY    

 FOR HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.   

ALTERRA HUMBOLDT 2999 N Humboldt, Carols w/ Florentine Opera, 11AM 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music: Murzik, 9PM 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Vortis (Chi), TBA  8PM / DJ  Mildew-Jays 10PM  

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers Monthly Meeting, 10AM-NOON

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY 3726 N Booth, Ownership & Maint of Renewable Energy Systems, 10:30AM-1:30PM $10

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Scott Hlavenka’s 30th Birthday Party w/ Fresh Cut Collective, The Ragadors, Delta Routine, I’m Not A Pilot & more, 9PM no cover

MILW ZINE FEST Falcon Bowl, 801 E Clarke, Zine Show w/ workshops at Cream City Collective (see ad back page) 10AM-5PM

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Home for the Holidays Sampler (appetizers, bakery, cheese, wine; see ad back page) 11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust River Water Tribe CD Release, Lady Cannon, Jessie Torissi & the Please Please Me, 9PM $8

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, The Moxie Chicks, 8PM $5

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Margot Peters book release reading, Lorine Niedecker: A Poet’s Life, 7PM free

    

11 SUNDAY    

 FOR HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.   

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Keith Watling Trio 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust All Messed Up Initial Drawing & Pot Luck, 5PM no cover

PLYMOUTH CHURCH 2717 E Hampshire, Plymouth Chorale concert of Magnificats & seasonal music, 7PM $5-$15

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night, benefit for Youthaiti w/ Harvey Taylor, Holly Wake, Jahmes Tony Finlayson, Kt Rusch, 7PM donation

    

12 MONDAY    

ASCENSION LUTH CHURCH, 1236 S Layton Blvd, Menomonee Valley Power Plant mtg w/ EPA, 6-8PM 

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Michael J. Lisicky, author of Gimbels Has It!, 3PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM  

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

13 TUESDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Andy Warhol’s New York City w/ author Thomas Kiedrowski, 7PM 

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Jake Orvis & The Broken Band w/ James Hunnicutt, Jos Huber, 9:30PM $7

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting, 11:30AM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Film Night: Love Prisons Hate Jails, 8PM free

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, General Meeting (more info Page 3) 7PM 

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM 

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Community Living Options Group-Milw (CoLOG Milw): Winter Celebration, 6:30-8PM

    

14 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music: Sandy Stehling, 9PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Jaems Murphy & The Vedic Enden, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Board Game Night (see ad Page 13) 7PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Potluck (bring a dish), Trivia Night, and Riverwest Radio Meeting, 6-8PM 

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, James Causey book release reading,   

    

15 THURSDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, DJs Sir Shanksalot & T.PIP, 10PM 

BUCKETWORKS 706 S 5th St, Occupy Milw Film: Inside Job, 6:30PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Anton Curich & Friends, 9PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8:30PM 

    

16 FRIDAY    

 FOR HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.   

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music: Jim Seem, 9PM 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Static Eyes,The Hussy 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM  

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Freddy Lee Band w/ Julie B, Dan Type, 9:30PM $5

RIVERWEST FEST  See schedule on Calendar Page.  

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Riverwest Fest (see schedule Calendar Page) 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Matt Campbell, 8PM $5

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fact or Fiction: 2012 (Mayan Calendar) 7-8PM $2

    

17 SATURDAY    

 FOR HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.   

ALTERRA HUMBOLDT 2999 N Humboldt, Lil Rev with Frogwater, 11AM 

ALTERRA PROSPECT 2211 N Prospect, Lil Rev with Frogwater, 3PM 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Christmas Party! w/ Venise Gashouse Trolly, 9PM 

BAY VIEW BOOKS & MUSIC 2653 S Kinnickinnic, Santa Claus w/ candy canes & gifts for 10 & under, 1-5PM free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Trusty Knife 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Harmonica Blowout w/ Jim Liban, Steve Cohen, Lil’ Rev, 8PM $7

RIVERWEST FEST  See schedule on Calendar Page.  

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Riverwest Fest (see schedule Calendar Page) 9PM 

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Christmas Music w/ Distinctively Different (female quartet) 8PM $5

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Teen Poetry Workshop, 1-3PM free

    

18 SUNDAY    

 FOR HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 10 & 11.   

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Jennifer Cintron 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM  

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Christmas Party w/ Music & Carols by The Squeezettes, 6PM no cover

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH  924 E Clarke, Organ Concert: Advent, St. Mark’s Brass, Magnificat (see ad Page XX) 4PM 

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Great Lakes Improvisational Orchestra, 2PM $5

    

19 MONDAY    

CARIBOU COFFEE, 12455 W Capitol Dr, Milw Coffee Party, monthly mtg, all welcome, 7PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM  

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

    

20 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM 

    

21 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: 1000 Umbrellas, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, 7PM $10, or $5 and 5 Cans

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Winter Solstice & the winter night sky, 7-8PM $2

    

22 THURSDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic, 9PM 

    

23 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Annual Letter-Reading Night 8PM / DJ DJorge 10PM  

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Fight Back Friday, 3-5PM 

    

24 SATURDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Christmas Eve worship, 6PM 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Open Mic 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM  

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive St, Family Worship 4PM / Candlelight Worship 10:30PM (see ad Page 10)

OLDP – ST MARY CZESTOCHOWA 3055 N Fratney, Christmas Eve Mass (see ad Page 15) 4PM 

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St, Christmas Eve Mass (see ad Page 15) 7PM 

    

25 SUNDAY    

 MERRY CHRISTMAS!    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Danny Price & The Loose Change  8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

CROSS LUTHERAN CHURCH 1821 N 16th St, Christmas Day worship, 9:30AM 

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive St, Christmas Worship (see ad Page 10) 10AM 

OLDP – ST CASIMIR 2600 N Bremen, Christmas Day Mass 9:30AM English / 11:30AM Spanish (see ad Page 15)

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St, Christmas Day Mass (see ad Page 15) 9AM 

    

26 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday 7:30PM / TBA 9PM  

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

    

27 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Food Pantry, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Mike Fredrickson, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 16) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM 

    

28 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLES CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry, 1-2PM 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Live Music: Heather Jean Maywood, 9PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Anna Ceragioli & Scott Jordan, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

    

30 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Melon Heads (Madison), TBA  8PM / DJ Paul Host 10PM 

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Dave Geisthardt,  8PM $5

    

31 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Aluminum Knot Eye, TBA 8PM / DJs  Ms LaFontaine, Paul Finger 11PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, New Year’s Eve w/ music by the Revenge Society, 6-10:30PM

OLDP – ST MARY CZESTOCHOWA 3055 N Fratney, New Year’s Eve Mass (see ad Page 15) 4PM 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Keep It Dirty All Night New Year’s Bash! 10PM 

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, New Year’s Eve Acoustic Music/Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM-12:30AM free

 

HAPPY NEW YEAR

2012!