Top

Calendar November 2011

1 TUESDAY    • BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Deborah Niemann, author of Homegrown and Handmade, 7PM

COMMUNITY LIVING OPTIONS (CoLOG) Urban Ecology Center, Monthly meeting (public welcome) 6:30-8:30PM

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM  • JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jam Session w/ Milwaukee Jazz Vision, 6-8PM free  • LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

NORTH POINT LIGHTHOUSE, 2650 N Wahl Ave, Marcia Carmichael, author of Putting Down Roots, 7PM $10

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM • URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Monarch Butterfly Migration to Mexico & Conocer eco-travel, 6:30-8PM free

thru NOV 13 MILW REPERTORY THEATER, Stackner Cabaret, Yellowman thru NOV 30 OCCUPY MILWAUKEE, Daily General Assembly Meeting (see story Page 1 & facebook page) thru DEC 4 INOVA/KENILWORTH, 2155 N Prospect Ave, Eighth Annual Nohl Fellowship Exhibit thru DEC 16 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Art Show: Nature and Landscape w/ Kileigh Hannah & Beverly Schwabe thru DEC 17 HISTORIC MILWAUKEE, Skywaukee Tour of downtown skywalks (historicmilwaukee.org)   NOV 10-12 DANCEWORKS,  Maria de Buenos Aires (tango & opera) danceworks.org NOV 12-DEC 3 JAZZ GALLERY, 926 E Center, Warped Milw: Angels & Idols (fiber art show) 6-9PM NOV 18-DEC 18 SKYLIGHT OPERA THEATRE, Broadway Theatre Center, The Music Man NOV 12-27 ALL-CITY PEOPLE’S PARADE, City Hall, 200 E Wells, “Metamorphosis” Parade Exhibit   

   

2 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Roxie Beane & Carley Baer 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Brian Lynch, 6-8PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Kate Rash, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Board Game Night, 7PM

   

3 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Will Our Children Dance And Sing? (see ad Page 17) NOON Free; bring your lunch

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited, 5:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Fingerstyle Guitar Throwdown w/ Scott Topel, Jetro Merilainon & more, 8PM $3

RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) Alterra on Humboldt, Monthly Board Meeting (public welcome), 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8:30PM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Colin O’Brien & Friends, 7:30PM $18

   

4 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening of Minis (tiny art at tiny prices) w/ Fat Pig 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Riverwater Tribe 8PM / DJ Stop And Listen: Mr. DNA 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Trees of Hope WI Benefit w/ Jayme Dawicki Band, Blonde On Blonde, Anne B, Carley Baer, 8PM $8

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

STONEFLY BREWERY 735 E Center, Takeover Freestyle Battle Finals w/ DJ Bizzon, 9PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Wainwright Family Reunion, Food Pantry benefit, 8PM $4 & 2 cans of food

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fact or Fiction: 2012 (Mayan Calendar) 7-8PM $2

   

5 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Trotting Bear 

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Paul Schmitz, Public Allies CEO, Everyone Leads: Building Leadership from the Community Up, 7PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Tritonics  8PM / DJ Brett Allen  10PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Dude x 2, The Scrubbers, 9:30PM $5

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Absolutely, Trophy Wives (KY), Cave (CHI), Running (CHI), Catacombz, 8PM $7

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Craig Siemsen & Patty Stevenson, Sue Fink (Chi), 8PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Basic Energy Literacy, 10:30-NOON, $5-$7

   

6 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Kati Katchever, High Yellers 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

ST FRANCIS CHURCH, 1927 N 4th St, Organ Concert w/ organist Dr. Leon Couch, 3PM free

   

7 MONDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, MSO Monday w/ Milw Symphony Orchestra,  7PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Charles L. Phillips 9PM 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Theology On Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi (All People’s Church) 7-8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

8 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Mike Fredrickson, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Mobile Market with low cost food & free samples, 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting, 11:30AM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, General Meeting (more info Page 3) 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

9 WEDNESDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Crazy Fox, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Poetry Slam, 7PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Potluck (bring a dish), Trivia Night, and Riverwest Radio Meeting, 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing at the Observatory, 8-9PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Black & White Anthology Reading w/ Ingrid Swanberg, Willa Elizabeth Schmidt & Catherine Underhill Fitzpatrick, 7PM

   

10 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Who Needs A Neighborhood? (see ad Page 17) 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy Open Mic 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Canoes (Chi), The Sensationalists, The Elusive Parallelograms 8PM / DJ TBA 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Loom, 9:30PM $5

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Solar 101 Workshop, 5:30-8:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Board Meeting (public welcome) 6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Lucky Bone (CD Release), Asumaya (Madison), Golden Coins, 9PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Urban Stargazers, 7PM

UWM HEFTER CENTER, 3271 N Lake Dr, Impact of Great Recession in Milw w/ 4 panelists, 3:30PM free

   

11 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Emergency 911 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Sometimes Family (Chi), Lady Cannon 8PM / DJ Sheppy 10PM

CITY HALL ROTUNDA, 200 E Wells St, Veterans Day, sponsored by Veterans for Peace w/ Harvey Taylor, John Nichols & speakers, 6-10PM free

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Kneel To Neil w/ many performers, Benefit for WMSE & Neil Young’s Bridge School, 8PM $10

MANPOWER HQ, 100 Manpower Pl Night by the River, ArtWorks for Milw Benefit, 7-10PM $35-$50

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Party for Peace, Peace Action Benefit w/ Paul Host & Dollar Bill,  8PM $10, free for vets

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM $3.50.

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fact or Fiction: 2012 (Mayan Calendar) 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Session, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

   

12 SATURDAY    

ALL-CITY PEOPLE’S PARADE, City Hall, 200 E Wells, Opening Reception of “Metamorphosis” Parade Exhibit, 4-6PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Evacuate The Earth, Eric Wolf 8PM / DJ  Mildew-Jays 10PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers Monthly Meeting, 10AM-NOON

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Opening Reception: Warped Milwaukee, Fiber Art Exhibit of “Angels & Idols” 6-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Freddy & The Blifftones, 9:30PM $5

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Columnist James Causey Book Signing, 7PM free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Animals In Human Attire, Revision Text, Hemmingbirds (Chi), Calliope, 9PM $5

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Al’s Happy Notes (old time songs & music) 8PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Energy and the Economy, 10:30-NOON, $5-$7

   

13 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers White Faces LP Release, Pussy Collector 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM

FALCON BOWL, 801 E Clarke, Riverwest Co-op 10th Anniversary Party, 5-8PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Back Take, 7PM $4

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Beehive Collective Presents: The True Cost of Coal, 4PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night, benefit for Riverwest Yogashala, 7PM donation

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place New Urban Friends (streets re-designed to enhance neighborhood life) 7:30-9PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live w/ Steve Nelson-Raney, Chris Burns, 7PM $6-$8

   

14 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Jordan 9PM 

RIO WEST CANTINA 2730 N Humboldt, Ride the Packer Game Bus to Green Bay! (call for more info)

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

15 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

GROHMANN MUSEUM, 1000 N Broadway, Piano Concert: I’ve Been Working on the Railroad (railroad & traveling music) 5:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

16 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Greg Driss 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Lyra Vega, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

   

17 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Enemies Everywhere: Politics As Warfare (see ad Page 17)

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, DJs T-PIP & Sir Shanksalot 10PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Lee Relvas (Oakland, CA), The Batten Revue 8PM / DJ TBA 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Dustin Lee, Scott Hanson, Mark Allen, 9PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8:30PM

   

18 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers 4th Street Elevator 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Hen House Prowlers w/ Colin O’Brien, 9PM $6

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Tattoo Appreciation Party (Tattoo Art, Photo Booth, DJ sets), 8PM-Midnight $10

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Phil Cooper & Susan Urban of February Sky, 8PM $5

THE HAMILTON, 823 E Hamilton, An Evening with Walter Mosley, benefit for Woodland Pattern (see ad Back Page) 5:30PM reception, 7PM performance,

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fact or Fiction: 2012 (Mayan Calendar) 7-8PM $2

   

19 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, All Good Things 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers A Common Man, A Torrid Affair (Madison) 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

EARLY MUSIC NOW, WI Lutheran College, 8815 W Wisc Ave, Handel’s “Arias and Love Duets” (operatic solos & duets) 4PM lecture, 5PM concert, $10-$40

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Songs For The Soul w/ many performers, Benefit for Milw Women’s Center, 9PM $5

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Thanksgiving Sampler (holiday dishes, appetizers, pie, wine) 11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Plants, TBA, 9PM $5

ST FRANCIS CAPUCHIN CENTER, 1927 N 4th St, Healing Practices in the Franciscan Tradition w/ Brother Ron Smith, 9AM-Noon, donation

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL, 1150 E Brady, A Waldorf Kindergarten Adventure (for parents & children) 9:30-11:30AM $5 per family (pre-register)

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Fair Webber w/ Tom & Barb Webber, Andy Waldoch, Lon Couillard, 8PM $5

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH, 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, WI Singer/Songwriter Series w/ Melissa Greener, 8PM $8-$16

   

20 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Paul Setser’s Scrap Yard Jamboree 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Wind Energy 101 Workshop, 1-4PM

PLYMOUTH CHURCH, 2717 E Hampshire, Alternative Gift Fair (local & global crafts) 9AM-3PM

RIO WEST CANTINA 2730 N Humboldt, Ride the Packer Game Bus to Green Bay! (call for more info)

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH, 924 E Clarke, Organ Concert: Romantic Music & Hymn Tunes (see ad Page 15) 4PM

ST JOHN CATHEDRAL, 812 N JACKSON, Present Music: Henry Brant’s Wind, Water, Clouds & Fire, 4PM $15-$35

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 7PM $3.50.

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Performathon & Open House, 1-5PM free

   

21 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Chili Chill 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

22 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

23 WEDNESDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust NOD TO BOB Dylan Tribute w/ many performers, Benefit for Hunger Task Force, 7PM $10, or $5 and 5 Cans

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM

   

24 THURSDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Comedy 9PM

   

25 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Beat Music Series w/ Eric Mire 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Bicentennial Rub 8PM / DJ DJorge 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Sat Nite Duets, Crappy Dracula, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fact or Fiction: 2012 (Mayan Calendar) 7-8PM $2

   

26 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, The Falderals 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Cool World 8PM / DJ  Lemonie Fresh 10PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Trance & Dance, 8PM no cover

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Keep It Dirty (Mke’s Best Queer Dance Party) 10PM $10

   

27 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Trio Du Monde 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

   

28 MONDAY    

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH, 1225 E Olive St, Peace Action Annual Meeting & Chili Dinner 5-8PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Sara Lynne 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Transition Milw: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

   

29 TUESDAY    

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

   

30 WEDNESDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Jesse Kipp, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover