Top

September Calendar 2011

thru SEP 8  RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Artists for Gardens: Art Show & Sale of urban agriculture themed art,  

thru SEP 11  MONARCH MIGRATION, Monarch Trail, 9480 W Watertown Plank Rd, Wauwatosa, More info: themonarchtrail.org    

thru SEP 16    UWM UNION ART GALLERY,  Milwaukee: A City Intersected (people & neighborhoods of Milw)     

thru SEP 25   MILW REPERTORY THEATER, Quadracci Powerhouse, Ten Chimneys (see ad Page 11)    

thru OCT 1    REDLINE 1422 N 4th St, Exhibit: Cultural Spaces w/ Dara Larson & Tori Tasch Noon-3PM   

thru SEP 8  RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Artists for Gardens: Art Show & Sale of urban agriculture themed art,  

thru SEP 11  MONARCH MIGRATION, Monarch Trail, 9480 W Watertown Plank Rd, Wauwatosa, More info: themonarchtrail.org    

thru SEP 16    UWM UNION ART GALLERY,  Milwaukee: A City Intersected (people & neighborhoods of Milw)     

thru SEP 25   MILW REPERTORY THEATER, Quadracci Powerhouse, Ten Chimneys (see ad Page 11)    

thru OCT 1    REDLINE 1422 N 4th St, Exhibit: Cultural Spaces w/ Dara Larson & Tori Tasch Noon-3PM   

thru OCT 2    WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Exhibit: Hal Rammel, Comix & Cartoons    

SEP 3-24    JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center,  Art Show: Re-formation by Namim Kim (clay, canvas & wood)   

SEP 3-OCT 30    ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Art Show – Mark Nash: Continuum    

SEP 6-27    CITY HALL 200 E Wells, Display of City-owned Art Work & Doors Open Milw info   

SEP 9-OCT 30    MILW REPERTORY THEATER, Stiemke Studio, From My Hometown (see ad Page 11)    

SEP 22-OCT 2  MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL,  For tickets: mkefilm.org (see ad Page 2)    

SEP 23-DEC 11    GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Requiem for Steam: Railroad Photographs by David Plowden   

SEP 28-NOV 13    MILW REPERTORY THEATER, Stackner Cabaret, Yellowman (see ad Page 11)    

1 THURSDAY    

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited, 5:30PM

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Carmen Lamarque, 7PM free

BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Milw Hot Blind Debates 6:30PM $3

THE WAREHOUSE 818 S Water St, Dead Man’s Carnival presents Victorian SteamPunk Ball 9PM $10-$13

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8PM

   

2 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Embraceables (Chicago), Vic & Gab  8PM / DJs Stop And Listen: Mr DNA  10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

UWM UNION ART GALLERY,  Opening Reception of Milw: A City Intersected (people & neighborhoods of Milw) 5-8PM

   

3 SATURDAY    

ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Art Show & Reception – Mark Nash: Continuum, 3-5PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Tim Schweiger & The Middlemen  8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

CITY HALL, WEST ALLIS,  Counter Hate Demo; more info at peaceactionwi.org, 1PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center,  Art Show Opening: Re-formation by Namim Kim (clay, canvas & wood) 7-10PM

MADE IN MILWAUKEE  Cathedral Square Park, Festival w/100 local vendors (artists, businesses, non-profits, farmers & food) 9AM-11PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Riverwest No Firearms Campaign Neighborhood Meeting 11AM-Noon

   

4 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Midwest Beat 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, The Squeezettes, 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

   

5 MONDAY    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Live Music w/ West, 8:30PM $5

LABOR DAY PARADE w/ All-City People’s Parade, Downtown Milw, followed by Laborfest at Summerfest grounds 11AM 

   

6 TUESDAY    

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

POLISH FALCONS 801 E Clarke, Registration for Kids Fitness Program (see ad on back page) 6-8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

7 WEDNESDAY    

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

   

8 THURSDAY    

BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM

LULULEMON ATHLETICA STORE, 322 N Water St, Free Flying Yoga Class 6PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, PBC Board Meeting, public invited, 6PM

RIO WEST CANTINA 2730 N Humboldt, Ride the Packer Game Bus to Green Bay! (see ad Page 9)

   

9 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Opening of Libations, the League of Milw Artists w/ music by The Sunny Era, 9PM

BIKE-IN MOVIE SERIES, Media Garden under the Holton St Bridge, at dusk

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Alan J. Strekow, author of Cyril Colnik: Man of Iron, 7PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers A Common Engine, NONES (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Rio Turbo & Nike Mane’s Birthdee-jay Party 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) 4PM-midnight $10-$12

KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park  10AM-6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

STATE FAIR,   Growing Food & Justice for All Gathering, more info: growingfoodandjustice.org

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Year of the Solar System, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Open Jazz Jam, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

   

10 SATURDAY    

ALTERRA HUMBOLDT PATIO 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Expansions with Get Down DJ Opiated Black 1-5PM free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Breezin’ (Portland) 8PM / DJ  Mildew-Jays 10PM 

DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St, Youth Performance Company Auditions, 4-6PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) Noon-midnight $10-$12

INVIVO WELLNESS, 2060 N Humboldt, Flying Yoga Workshop Noon-3PM

KITE FESTIVAL, Veterans Park  10AM-5PM

MARTIN LUTHER KING CENTER, 1531 W Vliet St, Bridging the Gap Youth Summit for youth & adults w/ local & state elected officials, 10AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

SS PETER & PAUL BLOCK PARTY Murray & Bradford. With Paul Cebar 7:30-11PM (see ad on back page) 2-11PM free

STATE FAIR,   Growing Food & Justice for All Gathering, more info: growingfoodandjustice.org

   

11 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Mike Felten (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Frank Frank 10PM 

COMMUNITY GARDEN & URBAN AG TOUR, Gather at Kilbourn Gardens on North Ave & Booth for a bus (or bike) tour w/ refreshments, 1-5PM $15-$20

INDIAN SUMMER FESTIVAL, Maier Festival Park (Summerfest grounds) 11AM-8PM $10-$12

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive St, Worship w/ back-to-school blessing, games & picnic lunch (see ad Page 19), 10AM  

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Polyester Playboys, 10AM-4PM

STATE FAIR,   Growing Food & Justice for All Gathering, more info: growingfoodandjustice.org

TIMES CINEMA 5906 W Vilet, “The Big Uneasy” by Harry Shearer & New Orleans flooding,  7PM  $10

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Kingo Lutheran Church & riverlife (worship, food, community; see ad Page 11) 6-8PM

   

12 MONDAY    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Live Music w/ West, 8:30PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place, Visions & Revisions of an Urban River w/ John Norquist, John Gurda, Ald Nik Kovac, 6PM free

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Eat Local Challenge Book Discussion – Farm City: The Education of an Urban Farmer by Novella Carpenter, 7PM

   

13 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Mobile Market with low cost food & free samples, 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting, 11:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Riverwest Radio Initiative Meeting 6PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, General Meeting (more info Page 3) 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

14 WEDNESDAY    

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Potluck & Trivia 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing at the Observatory, 8-9PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Author Nancy Oestreich Lurie reading from Love and Other Letters, 7PM free

   

15 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. (see ad Page 13) NOON Free; bring your lunch.

BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM

UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE  Meet at Brady & Warren (adults welcome) 9PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8PM

WILD SPACE, Pritzlaff Building, 325 N Plankinton, In the Space Between collaboration w/ Tom Bamberger, 8PM $18-$25

   

16 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Aluminum Knot Eye, Cop City Chill Pillars (Lake Worth, FL), Hungry Gaze (Orlando, FL) 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk  10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

RIVERWEST ALUMNI LUNCHEON, Serb Hall, Mingle w/ former Riverwesters & John McGivern, Noon $20

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Year of the Solar System, 7-8PM $2

VEA CENTER 2424 S 102nd St, Veteran’s Fest & VEA Center Grand Opening 11AM-2PM

WILD & SCENIC FILM FESTIVAL, Bayshore Town Center, Environmental short films, including Bag It! (see ad Page 10) Donation $5-$10

WILD SPACE, Pritzlaff Building, 325 N Plankinton, In the Space Between collaboration w/ Tom Bamberger, 8PM $18-$25

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Redletter Reading Series w/ poet Collier Nogues, 7PM $2-$3

   

17 SATURDAY    

ALTERRA HUMBOLDT PATIO 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Desert Sound Ensemble (see ad Page 12) 10AM-Noon free

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Nineteen Thirteen 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM 

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

REDLINE 1422 N 4th St, Opening Reception: Cultural Spaces w/ Dara Larson & Tori Tasch Noon-3PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

TOMATO ROMP on East North Ave, Featuring the Best Bloody Mary Competition and the Rotten Tomato Fight. 10AM-4PM

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH, 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, WI Singer/Songwriter Series w/ Sons of the Never Wrong, 8PM $10-$19

WILD SPACE, Pritzlaff Building, 325 N Plankinton, In the Space Between collaboration w/ Tom Bamberger, 8PM $18-$25

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading w/ visiting poet Ann Tardos, 7PM $6-$8

   

18 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Porch Knights (Minneapolis), Sonic J 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Texas Dave, 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

ST CASIMIR CHURCH, Bremen & Clarke, Organ Concert w/Gary Wood  on historic 1901 Felgemaker Organ, 4PM, freewill offering

VETERANS PARK,  Rock the Green Enviro Music Fest, proceeds to Urban Ecology Center & Park People, 11AM-6PM $25

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Workshop: The Poetic Line w/ Aviva Cristy, 1-4PM $35-$40

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live w/ The Jason Kahn & Jon Mueller Percussion Duo, 7PM $6-$8

   

19 MONDAY    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Live Music w/ West, 8:30PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

20 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

MILW YOUTH ARTS CENTER 325 W Walnut , Audition for African American Children’s Theatre (child w/ parent) 4-5PM

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

21 WEDNESDAY    

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Bicycling 101 Clinic (basic maintenance) 7PM free

MILW YOUTH ARTS CENTER 325 W Walnut , Audition for African American Children’s Theatre (child w/ parent) 4-5PM

   

22 THURSDAY    

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM

OUTPOST, 2826 S Kinnickinnic, Intro to Renewable Energy Seminar 6PM free

THE BORG WARD 823 W National, Milwaukee Noise Fest (Sep 22-24), 7PM, $10 per night or $21 for 3-day pass

   

23 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Blue Sky Hour 8PM / DJ DJorge 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

REDLINE 1422 N 4th St, Fusion Fashion Show 6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Year of the Solar System, 7-8PM $2

   

24 SATURDAY    

ALTERRA HUMBOLDT PATIO 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Expansions with Get Down DJ Opiated Black 1-5PM free

CENTER STREET DAZE & ART CART RACE, Center St, Humboldt to Holton, Cart Race at 11AM, music stages, family activities & more. See ad on back page, 11AM-7PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Wereworm, Canyons Of Static 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE,  100 Downtown Buildings Open, free, more info: historicmilwaukee.org 11AM-5PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

GORDON PARK, Humboldt & Locust, National Public Lands Day: Help plant trees along the river, 9AM-Noon, dress for outdoor work.

HAVENWOODS STATE FOREST 6141 N Hopkins St, Fall Migration Bird Hike (no exp necessary) 8-10AM free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

ST FRANCIS CAPUCHIN CENTER, 1927 N 4th St, Praying the Eucharist-The Franciscan  Way? w/ Capuchin friar William Cieslak, 9AM-Noon $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place, Fall Festival w/ carriage rides, nature walks, rock climbing, crafts, caramel apples & more, NOON-4PM

WOODLAND PATTERN,  1000 Poets For Change: Gather at 6:30PM at Holton St Marsupial Bridge (stairs near Trocadero) and march to Woodland Pattern w/ several poetry readings along the way.

   

25 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Paul Setser’s Scrap Yard Jamboree 8PM / DJ  Sextor 10PM

DOORS OPEN MILWAUKEE,  100 Downtown Buildings Open, free, more info: historicmilwaukee.org 11AM-5PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Tom Schwark, 10AM-4PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place, Ownership & Maintenance of Renewable Energy Systems, 6PM

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Kingo Lutheran Church & riverlife (worship, food, community; see ad Page 11) 6-8PM

   

26 MONDAY    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Live Music w/ West, 8:30PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

27 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL, Oriental Theatre, Valley Maker, directed by Riverwester Sean Kafer (sponsored by Riverwest Currents, see ad Page 2) 7:15PM

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, PBC Collective Meeting, public invited, 6PM

RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust. Annual Meeting w/ Pot Luck & Social (public welcome) 6-8PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

28 WEDNESDAY    

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

   

29 THURSDAY    

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Reading of Crashing the Tea Party w/ author Paul Street, 7PM

   

30 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Speakerdust 8PM / DJ Demix 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Year of the Solar System, 7-8PM $2