Top

Calendar October 2011

thru OCT 2 MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL, For tickets: mkefilm.org

thru OCT 2 WOODLAND PATTERN, 720 E Locust, Exhibit: Hal Rammel, Comix & Cartoons

thru OCT 30 ANABA TEA ROOM, 2107 E Capitol Dr, Art Show – Mark Nash: Continuum

thru OCT 30 MILW REPERTORY THEATER, Stiemke Studio, From My Hometown

thru DEC 11 GROHMANN MUSEUM, 1000 N Broadway, Requiem for Steam: Railroad Photographs by David Plowden

thru NOV 13 MILW REPERTORY THEATER, Stackner Cabaret, Yellowman

 

OCT 1-2 ARTWALK WEEKEND IN RIVERWEST, For tickets & map, see ad Page 6. Also see Page 4. NOON-5PM

OCT 1-29 JAZZ GALLERY, 926 E Center,  Art Show: Circulation, RAA members show

OCT 2-DEC 16 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Pl, Art Show: Nature and Landscape w/ Kileigh Hannah & Beverly Schwabe

OCT 3-21 MILW PUBLIC THEATRE, Mitchell Airport, Tap the Potential Art Exhibit (artists with disabilities)

OCT 13-30 MILW CHAMBER THEATRE, Cabot Theatre, Driving Miss Daisy

OCT 27-30 MILW BALLET, Marcus Center, Michael Pink’s Dracula

OCT 28-NOV 18 LATINO ARTS GALLERY, 1028 S 9th St,    

1 SATURDAY OCT   

ARTWALK WEEKEND  See Page 4 and ad Page 6. NOON-5PM

ALTERRA 2211 N Prospect, Fiesta Antigua! Screening of Wisconsin Foodie w/ Latin Music & more (see ad Page 12)  6-11PM free

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, ARTWALK: Artist Party,  5-9PM

BEGINNING DREAMS 833 E Burleigh, Art workshop for teachers w/ Marina Lee, 9AM-NOON $50

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

ENSEMBLE MUSICAL OFFERING All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Vivaldi’s Le Quattro Stagioni (The Four Seasons) on original period instruments, 7PM lecture, 8PM concert, $20-$30

HARVEST FEST & PARADE,  Walnut Way, 17th & North, NOON-4PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Tower Avenue Band, 8PM no cover

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust In One Wind (Brooklyn), Blue Sky Hour, 9PM $7

SOLAR BUS TOUR,  Tour solar energy homes in Milw (midwestrenew.org/solartour) 10AM-4PM $5

ST CASIMIR CHURCH,  Tour the church (see ad Page 6) NOON-5PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Flood Brothers, 8PM $5

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Urban Crawl: Multi-genre workshop in eco-witness w/ writer Allison Adelle Hedge Coke NOON-3PM / Reading at 7PM

   

2 SUNDAY    

ARTWALK WEEKEND  See Page 4 and ad Page 6. NOON-5PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Keith Watling Trio  8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

PET PARADE  on Brady Street w/ Canine Costume Contest, 11AM-4PM

RIO WEST CANTINA 2730 N Humboldt, Ride the Packer Game Bus to Green Bay! (call for more info)

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Tom Schwark & Friends, 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

ST CASIMIR 924 E Clarke,  

ST CASIMIR CHURCH,  Tour the church (12:30-4PM), Fiesta Dinner (11AM-4PM), Organ Concert (4PM); see ad Page 6.

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Art Show opening: Nature and Landscape w/ Kileigh Hannah & Beverly Schwabe, 2-4PM

   

3 MONDAY    

ALTERRA 2999 N Humboldt, MSO Monday w/ Milw Symphony Orchestra,  7PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Jessie Kipp 9PM 

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Ad Hoc Poetry w/ Jeremy Behreandt, Cynthia Spencer, Fly Steffens, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

4 TUESDAY    

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Jam Session w/ Milwaukee Jazz Vision 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MILW PUBLIC LIBRARY, CENTENNIAL HALL, 733 N 8th St, Stacy Schiff, author of Cleopatra: A Life (before new Public Museum exhibit opens Oct 14) 7PM free

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

5 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Leah Brooke Conway 

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Dizzy Dame, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

   

6 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Wisconsin’s New Political Brew (see ad Page 13) NOON Free; bring your lunch

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited, 5:30PM

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Eliza Rickman (San Fran), Lady Cannon, Daniel Knox (Chi), House Noises, 9PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8PM

   

7 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Strategic 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Panoramic And True (Chi), Wolfgang Schaefer 8PM / DJ Stop And Listen: Mr. DNA 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Caroline Davis Quartet (jazz) 6-8PM donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Mike Mangione Band, Sulek, 9PM $8

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust DJ Set from THE HAMMER w/ Special Guest, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Politricks w/ Will Branch, Larry Penn, Craig Siemsen, Barb & Tom Webber, Food Pantry benefit, 8PM $4 & 2 cans of food

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Year of the Solar System, 7-8PM $2

   

8 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Unheard Of 8PM / DJ  Mildew-Jays 10PM 

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

EMPTY BOWLS, MATC Oak Creek Campus, 6665 S Howell Ave, Artist crafted bowls & soup from local restaurants benefit 7 Food Pantry orgs, 10:30AM-2PM $10-$20

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers Monthly Meeting, 10AM-NOON

GARDEN ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Fall Bulb Workshop, 9-10:30AM free

KEEP GREATER MILW BEAUTIFUL, 1313 W Mt Vernon, Wind Energy 101, 9AM / Solar 101, 1PM  free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Lisa Ridgely Band, The Revenge Society, The Up & Atoms, 9PM $5

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Miltown King’s Mythology Show (18+) 9PM $7-$8

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Canyons of Static, Lights at Sea (Grand Rapids,MI), Hello Death, Ozenza (Grand Rapids,MI) 9PM $5

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, St Ben’s Talent Show, benefit for MICAH, 8PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Introduction to Permaculture, 9-10:30AM $10-$12

UWM Zelazo Center,  Early Music Now w/ Jordi & Ferran Savall (Eastern & Western music 13th-17th centuries) 7PM lecture, 8PM show,

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Why a Duck? The Outlandish & Silly in Poetry workshop w/ Mike Hauser, 1-3PM $20-$25

   

9 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Sandy Stehling & Ruth Williams 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Tom Schwark & Friends, 10AM-4PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Living Activism Night  7PM donation

   

10 MONDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave David M. Kennedy author of Don’t Shoot: One Man, a Street Fellowship, and the end of Violence in Inner-City America, with Milw Police Chief Edward Flynn, 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Robin Christie 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

11 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Mike Fredrickson, 9PM no cover

MILW PUBLIC THEATRE, UWM Engelmann Hall, From the Start, Consider the Finish, 6PM free

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Mobile Market with low cost food & free samples, 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting, 11:30AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Riverwest Radio Initiative Meeting 6PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, General Meeting (more info Page 3) 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

12 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Abbi-Rajasekhaar 

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Florentine Opera presents Opera Insights: Turandot, 7PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Leanna Eden, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Potluck & Trivia (bring a dish) 6-8PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing at the Observatory, 8-9PM free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Paul McComas Mid-Career Retrospective & 50th Birthday Performance/Party, 6:30PM free

   

13 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. BEYOND THE BARS: Modern Crime Fighting (see ad Page 13)

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Anti-Circle Establishment, 9:30PM $5

MILW PUBLIC THEATRE, Mitchell Airport, Opening of Tap the Potential exhibit (artists with disabilities) 11:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Urban Stargazers, 7PM

   

14 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Art Show Opening: FEAR 8 w/ The Dead Superheroes Orchestra

BIKE-IN MOVIE SERIES, Media Garden under the Holton St Bridge, at dusk

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Michael Pink, Milw Ballet artistic director, presents Dialogue for Dance: Dracula, 7PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers TBA 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Tony Memmel Band, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Fight Back Friday Sponsored by Educators’ Network for Social Justice, 3PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Radical Marching Band Takeover w/ Madison’s Forward, Milw Molotov Marchers, 7PM $3-$5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music/Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM $3.50,

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Year of the Solar System, 7-8PM $2

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Jazz Jam Sessions, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

   

15 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, The Poor Nobodys 

CARDINAL STRITCH UNIV,  Natural Landscaping Conference (for-wild.org/conf) 8AM-3:45PM $15-$30

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The AquaKnots, The Dead Morticians 8PM / DJ The Brains & Bush 10PM

FALCON BOWL, 801 E Clarke, Broccoli & Beer, Food & Beer Tasting Benefit for the Free Store, 3-6PM $3-$5

GLOBAL DAY OF ACTION,  See Page 3. 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Sam Rodewald  EP Release w/ Cellist Katie Hein, Caley Conway, 9:30PM $5

REGANO’S ROMAN COIN 1004 E Brady, Pirate Game Night w/ pirate games, music, movies, 7PM-midnight

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

STONEFLY BREWERY 735 E Center, Rethinking Schools 25th Anniv Bash w/ keynote speaker William Ayers, 5:30-8:30PM $25

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Larry Penn, 8PM

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH, 13800 N Pt Washington Rd, WI Singer/Songwriter Series w/ Michael Johnson, 8PM $12-$21

   

16 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Jonathan Burks, Joseph Huber, Adam Helwin 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Tom Schwark & Friends, 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

   

17 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Adam Asher 9PM 

MILW PUBLIC THEATRE, Medical College of WI, Alumni Hall, From the Start, Consider the Finish, 5:30PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

18 TUESDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Rochelle Melander, author of Write-a-thon: Write Your Book in 26 Days (and Live to Tell About it) 7PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

19 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Fred Gillen Jr 

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

DISCOVERY WORLD, 500 N Harbor Dr, Dava Sobel, author of A More Perfect Heaven w/ Soulstice Theatre, 7PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Rob Pritzlaff, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, CPD Movie Night: Persepolis 7PM

   

20 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. Your Papers, Please (see ad Page 13) 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, DJ T-PIP and Sir Shanksalot 

BUCKETWORKS 706 S 5th St, Great Lakes Constructivist Consortium (monthly mtg) 5:30PM

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Screaming Females, Underground Railroad To Candyland, Chinese Telephones, The Olives, 9PM $6

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Co-op Members Only Singles Night 

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  EXTRA CRISPY Brass Band (New Orleans style) 8PM

   

21 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Corey Heary & Count This Penny 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Samson,The Riverwest Aces 8PM / DJ Rebel Sound Ryan 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Satellite Art Night: Tour Riverwest art venues (see ad Page 11) 6-9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Mighty Deerlick, Avenues, 9PM $6

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Urban Echo Poets, 7:30PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust End of Days Part 2 Celebration! w/ Astral/Subastral, Stock Options, 8PM $3

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Jay Bullock & Chris Head, 8PM $5

   

22 SATURDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (priced 50 cents to $3) 10AM-2PM

ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, The Willing: Spoken Word, Hip Hop, Worship w/ Genesis & Exodus, 6PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Mason Reed 

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Blue Sky Hour 8PM / DJ  Lemonie Fresh 10PM 

GORDON PARK PAVILION, 2828 N Humboldt, Solar 101 2PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Pills, The Danglers, 9PM $6

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Communist Party USA (CPUSA) Meeting & Forum, 6:30PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust New Harmony Indiana (CD Release) w/ 1000 Umbrellas, 9PM $5

ST FRANCIS CAPUCHIN CENTER, 1927 N 4th St, Richard Rohr’s book, The Naked Now w/ Sr. Ann Kelley & Br. Jerry Schroeder, 9AM-Noon $5

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Jack Grassel, Brett Kemnitz, Francesca, 8PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Birding by Canoe, 8AM-4PM $25-$30

   

23 SUNDAY    

BYO STUDIO 2246 S. Kinnickinnic, DrawCamp (bucketworks) 9AM-4:30PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Narrenschiff, The Naima 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

LYNDEN SCULPTURE GARDEN 2145 W Brown Deer Rd, The Secret Life of Artists workshop w/ Thea Kovac, 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Tom Schwark & Friends, 10AM-4PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, The Chapbook: Reading & Writing the Slender Book workshop w/ Julia Shipley, NOON-3PM $35-$40

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live presents the Jason Roebke Combination, 7PM $6-$8

   

24 MONDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (priced 50 cents to $3) 10AM-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Chili Chill 9PM 

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust, Do-It-Together: Comic Strip Night w/ artist Andrew Megow,

PLYMOUTH CHURCH 2717 E Hampshire, The Midwest Winds:The Air Force Band of Mid-America, 7PM free

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Theology On Tap w/ Pastor Steve Jerbi (All People’s Church) 7-8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Transition Milw: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30PM

   

25 TUESDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (priced 50 cents to $3) 10AM-2PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Riverwest Investment Co-op (RIC), Annual Meeting & Dinner, 6-8PM

MINDFULNESS,  Meditation Class based on the teachings of the Buddha (see ad Page 12) 7-9PM

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland Acoustic Music & Spoken Word Open Mic (see ad Page 15) 7:30PM $2

RIVERWEST INVESTMENT CO-OP (RIC) Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust. Annual Meeting w/ Pot Luck & Social (public welcome) 6-8PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Riverwest Radio Initiative Meeting 6PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

26 WEDNESDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (priced 50 cents to $3) 10AM-2PM

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (priced 50 cents to $3) 10AM-2PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh, Tony Memmel 

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Jonathon Burks   , 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Pub Trivia w/ Jeb Ebben, 7PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Tom Raworth & William Fuller reading, 7PM $6-$8

   

27 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. WISCONSIN’S SUPREME COURT: Elect or Appoint? (see ad Page 13)

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Larry Penn w/Lil’ Rev, John Seiger, 8PM $6

   

28 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Floor Model 8PM / DJ DJorge 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Halloween “Spoof” Show w/ many performers & The Get Drunk DJs, 9PM $6

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Fight Back Friday Sponsored by Educators’ Network for Social Justice, 3PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

STONEFLY BREWERY 735 E Center, Halloween Costume Party & Dance w/ contest, prizes, live music; benefit for RNA (see ad back page) 8PM $5-$12

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Sandy Weisto & Ben Merens, 8PM $5

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Experimental Film & Video Series: “Adept-8” Super-8 Invitational, 7PM $4

   

29 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Stereoactive 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer 10PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Halloween w/The Trusty Knife, The Jonathon Burks Band, 9PM $6

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Dr, Food Sampler & Owner Appreciation Day, 11AM-2PM

QUARTERS 900 E Center, Halloween Zombie Ball w/ Psychobunnies 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Keep It Dirty (Mke’s Best Queer Dance Party) 10PM $10

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Mud River Lee & The Bluegrass Orchestra 8PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Community Living: The Basic Ingredients Conference (co-housing options) 9AM-4:30PM, $10 w/ lunch, or $5 byo lunch

   

30 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Best Westerns 8PM / DJ LoFi 10PM 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Costume Show w/ The Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt, Kane Place Record Club, 9PM $6

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Sigmund Snopek 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Co-Op Cabaret & Costume Contest w/ European Style Café Music & food, 6PM $8-$10

THE COFFEE HOUSE 631 N 19th St, Acoustic Music/Spoken Word Open Stage, 7PM $3.50,

   

31 MONDAY    

ADULT LEARNING CENTER 1916 N 4th St Annual Book Sale w/ 6,500 books (priced 50 cents to $3) 10AM-2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Halloween Party w/ Wereworm, Busybodies 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Joann Chang 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM