Version:1.0 StartHTML:0000000238 EndHTML:0000064629 StartFragment:0000002621 EndFragment:0000064593 SourceURL:file:///Currents%20fw800/Currents%202011/08-2011%20Currents/08-2011%20COPY/PAGE%2016%20CALENDAR/CALENDAR%20TO%20PLACE.doc
JULY 29-AUG 31
10th STREET GALLERY 628 N 10th St, Art Show: Jeanne Nikolai Olivieri, solo exhibit,
thru AUG 8
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust, Art Show: Exiles in Piggsville w/ Milw Natives Anthony Mikkelson & Brad Warsh
thru AUG 21
GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Milwaukee Mills: A Visual History w/ paintings, photographs & prints of local iron industry from 19th to 20th century. $3-$5, free under 12
thru AUG 28
ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Art Show: Bountiful Wisconsin by Kathy Armstrong
AUG 6-27
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Art Show: 3 Tributaries by Shana Goetsch
AUG 11-28
MILW CHAMBER THEATRE Broadway Theatre Center’s Cabot Theatre, 158 N Broadway, Crimes of the Heart, by Beth Henley
AUG 18-SEP 25
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Exhibit: Hal Rammel, Comix & Cartoons
AUG 19-SEP 8
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Artists for Gardens: Art Show & Sale of urban agriculture themed art,
JULY 29 FRIDAY
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
1 MONDAY
GORDON PARK 2828 N Humboldt, Artists Working in Education (A.W.E.) art program for kids ages 4-14, 1-4PM free
LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Claudia Hommel, 6:30-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
2 TUESDAY
COMMUNITY MEETING Proposed Apartment Building west of Riverview Dorm (see Page 4) 6:30PM
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided, 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
GORDON PARK 2828 N Humboldt, Artists Working in Education (A.W.E.) art program for kids ages 4-14, 1-4PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Slofi, Little Red Wolf, JD of First Known Ruler, 9PM $5
SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park, Leroy Airmaster (see ad back page) 5:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM
WI WOMEN’S BUSINESS INITATIVE 2745 N Dr Martin Luther King Dr, Marketing Your New Business, 6-9PM free
3 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1PM / Wed Night Alive! gathering & dinner 5:30-8PM, open to all
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Free Community Swim (need swim cap, available for $2) 5:40-7:30PM
GORDON PARK 2828 N Humboldt, Artists Working in Education (A.W.E.) art program for kids ages 4-14, 1-4PM free
GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Play in the Park – games & fun for parents & kids, 6-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: TBA, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Old World Third St between State & Kilbourn, Sindoolaa, 6:30-9PM free
4 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited, 5:30PM
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free
BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM
GORDON PARK 2828 N Humboldt, Artists Working in Education (A.W.E.) art program for kids ages 4-14, 1-4PM free
HUBBARD PARK along Milw River in Shorewood, Summer Sounds Concert w/ Mrs Fun, 6:30PM free
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Opening Night preview of books, CDs, DVDs & videos (see ad Page 13) 6-9PM $5 donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Press Release, Family Fun, Max Hero, 9PM $5
5 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Lack Of Reason, Danny Price & the Loose Change 8PM / DJs Stop And Listen: Mr DNA 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
GORDON PARK 2828 N Humboldt, Artists Working in Education (A.W.E.) art program for kids ages 4-14, 1-4PM free
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, CDs, DVDs & videos; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Myles Coyne & The Rusty Nickel Band, Ian Olvera & The Sleepwalkers, Pioneer, 9PM $3
MILW AIR & WATER SHOW Lakefront from Bradford Beach to McKinley Beach, Blue Angels, Practice Sky Show, NOON-3PM
RIVERSIDE HIGH SCHOOL REUNION, 1970-1973 (see Page 4)
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Asteroid & Comet Watch, 7-8PM $2
6 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Riverwater Tribe, Anti-Circle Establishmentn 8PM / DJ Tom Wanderer 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, 10AM-2PM
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, CDs, DVDs & videos; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM
JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center, Opening of 3 Tributaries by Shana Goetsch, 6-9PM
LANTERNS FOR PEACE Pere Marquette Park, 6PM Music, Japanese lantern making, Family activities / 7:30PM Commemorative Pgm / 8:30PM Floating of lanterns on Milw River
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust West of East, Hurray for the Riff Raff, The Tumbleweeds, 9PM $5
MILW AIR & WATER SHOW Lakefront from Bradford Beach to McKinley Beach, Activities, exhibits, Blue Angels Sky Show, 11AM-4PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Punk Picnic Benefit w/ Dr. Dolphin, Island of Misfit Toys, Temple, Andrew the Red, Number 9 Hard, TBA, 8PM $5
ROCKERBOX
ROCKERBOX Center St, Bremen to Fratney, Motorcylce Show, Swap Meet, Music & Food. 11AM-6PM
7 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Thomas Kivi, Sarah Pray (Minneapolis) 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, CDs, DVDs & videos; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust World History, Real Live Tigers, The Long Lost, 9PM $5
MILW AIR & WATER SHOW Lakefront from Bradford Beach to McKinley Beach, Activities, exhibits, Blue Angels Sky Show, 11AM-4PM
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, TBA, 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM
8 MONDAY
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, CDs, DVDs & videos; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM
LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Betti Xiang, 6:30-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
9 TUESDAY
GENERAL ELECTION – VOTE! Recall Senator Alberta Darling; polls open 7AM-8PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
HUNGER BOOK SALE, All Saints Cathedral, 818 E Juneau, Books, CDs, DVDs & videos; all proceeds go to fight hunger (see ad Page 13) 11AM-6PM
MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Mobile Market with low cost food & free samples, 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting, 11:30AM
SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park, Paul Cebar’s Tomorrow Sound (see ad back page) 5:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM
10 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1PM / Wed Night Alive! gathering & dinner 5:30-8PM, open to all
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Free Community Swim (need swim cap, available for $2) 5:40-7:30PM
GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Play in the Park – games & fun for parents & kids, 6-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: TBA, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Old World Third St between State & Kilbourn, Leroy Airmaster w/ Junior Brantley, 6:30-9PM free
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Riverwest Radio Initiative Meeting 6PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing at the Observatory, 9-10PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Sherman Jackson, author of TABBO’s II, 7PM
11 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ De La Buena, 7PM free
BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers John Wesley Coleman III, Rayon Beach (Austin) 8PM
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM
HUBBARD PARK along Milw River in Shorewood, Summer Sounds Concert w/ The Gleasons, 6:30PM free
UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE Meet at Brady & Warren (adults welcome) 9PM
12 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Minutes (Michigan) 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St, Danceworks on Tap: TAPtivating showcase w/ resident tap dance company, 7:30PM $10-$20
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust John Muther Adventure Music, The Trusty Knife, Pioneer, The Honest Sleeves, 9PM $5
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Darsombra (Baltimore), Birth of Tragedy, Sprout, Boy with Bosoms, 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Asteroid & Comet Watch, 7-8PM $2
WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Open Jazz Jam, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free
13 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers TBA 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St, Danceworks on Tap: TAPtivating showcase w/ resident tap dance company, 7:30PM $10-$20
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, 10AM-2PM
ESTATE SALE, 3235 N Bremen, Books, records, clothes & more; Memorial Fundraiser, 10AM-2PM
HANK AARON 5K RUN / WALK Miller Park, more info at hankaaronstatetrail.org 7AM-register, 8:30AM-start
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
14 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Sugarwall (L.A.), Android Moon 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM
DANCEWORKS 1661 N Water St, Danceworks on Tap: TAPtivating showcase w/ resident tap dance company, 4PM $10-$20
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, TBA, 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Riverwest Crafters Fair hosted by Tactile Craftworks w/ local crafters, 11AM-6PM
RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, General Meeting (more info Page 3) 11AM-1PM
15 MONDAY
LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Randy Sabien & Bill Camplin, 6:30-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Into the Heart of Cold w/ Eric Larsen (North & South Pole expeditions), 7PM $5 non-members
16 TUESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Glen Jeansonne & David Luhrssen, co-authors of Elvis Presley: Reluctant Rebel, His Life and Our Times, 7PM
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Bicycling 101 Clinic (basic maintenance) 7:15PM free
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Piano Portraits w/ Jeffrey Hollander (Chopin, Liszt, Gershwin) 5:30PM $15-$20
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Jessi Torrisi, Lady Cannon 9PM $5
SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park, De La Buena (see ad back page) 5:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Starfest (summer sky & constellations) 7PM & 8PM $2
YMCA 1350 W North Ave, Mini Health Fair w/ immunizations, lead tests, free backpacks & school supplies, 10AM-2PM
17 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1PM / Wed Night Alive! gathering & dinner 5:30-8PM, open to all
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave David Gordon, contributor to Max Gordon: Architect for Art 7:30PM
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Play in the Park – games & fun for parents & kids, 6-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: TBA, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Old World Third St between State & Kilbourn, Jayk, I’m Not a Pilot, 6:30-9PM free
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Starfest (summer sky & constellations) 7PM & 8PM $2
18 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free
BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM
OUTPOST 2826 S Kinnickinnic, Intro to Renewable Energy, 6PM free
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Opening Reception w/ Hal Rammel: Comix & Cartoons, 6PM
WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Milw (Area) Time Exchange Orientation, Health Literacy for the Web & Potluck, 5:30PM
19 FRIDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Timothy Messer-Kruse, author of The Trial of the Haymarket Anarchists, 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Elusive Parallelograms 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
GARVEYFEST WI BLACK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 2620 W Center St. Theme: Capitalism Is The Disease, 6-8PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Wanda Chrome & the Leather Pharohs, Resist Her Transistor (CD Release) 9PM $5
NORTH DIVISION HIGH SCHOOL 1011 W Center St, Big Health Fair w/ vision & dental screenings, immunizations, lead tests, free backpacks & school supplies & more! 10AM-3PM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Artists for Gardens: Art Show & Sale of urban agriculture themed art, 5-11PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
20 SATURDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Aluminum Knot Eye 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, 10AM-2PM
GARVEYFEST WI BLACK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 2620 W Center St. African Marketplace, Cultural Showcase, Music & more. 1-5PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Psychobunnies, Jasper Rude, 9:30PM $7
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Begin By Gathering Supplies (Chicago) & local bands, 9PM
WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Music Marathon & Benefit for Alternating Currents Live, 1-9PM $6-$8
21 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Narrenschiff, The Naima 8PM / DJ JootBot Warlock 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Bob Wayne & The Outlaw Carnies, 9PM $6
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Texas Dave, 10AM-4PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM
WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Kingo Lutheran Church & riverlife (worship, food, community; see ad Page 12) 6-8PM
22 MONDAY
LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ he New Rampart Street Paraders, 6:30-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
23 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park, 5 Card Studs (see ad back page) 5:30PM free
UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM
24 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1PM / Wed Night Alive! gathering & dinner 5:30-8PM, open to all
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Play in the Park – games & fun for parents & kids, 6-7:30PM free
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: TBA, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
OUTPOST 2826 S Kinnickinnic, Solar 101, 5:30PM
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Old World Third St between State & Kilbourn, Milw Battle of the Bands, 6:30-9PM free
WI WOMEN’S BUSINESS INITATIVE 2745 N Dr Martin Luther King Dr, Volunteer orientation for business people who would like to inspire budding entrepreneurs, 6-7:30PM
25 THURSDAY
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Cache, 7PM free
BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM
CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) 6PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust La Vita Viva, 9PM $5
26 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers New Harmony Indiana 8PM / DJ Double A 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Cheap Time, 9:30PM $6
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM
27 SATURDAY
ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Back To School Block Party, 11AM worship, Block Party NOON-4PM w/ free food, school supplies, live music.
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Vortis (Chicago), Floor Model 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM
EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, 10AM-2PM
HOLTON YOUTH & FAMILY CENTER 510 E Burleigh, Grand Opening, block cleanup, cookout & resource fair, 10AM-3PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust New Red Moons, 9PM $6
MARCUS CENTER, UIHLEIN HALL, Celebration of Water Concert w/ Present Music, composer Kamran Ince, Danceworks, Milw Choral Artists, Vocal Arts Academy of Milw & UWM Visual Art Dept, 7PM free
OUTPOST 2826 S Kinnickinnic, Wind Energy 101, 1PM
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Eat Local Resource Fair w/ cooking demos, menu ideas, local vendors & more, 10AM-1PM
WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, SHARE Mobile Market (food at 30%-40% discount) 10AM-NOON
28 SUNDAY
CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Tritonics 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Rock N Roller Remote Controller Episode 4, Liquor Store, Natural Child, 8PM $5
RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, 4th Street Elevator, 10AM-4PM
29 MONDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM
31 WEDNESDAY
ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St, Food Pantry 1PM / Wed Night Alive! gathering & dinner 5:30-8PM, open to all
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Clark Howard, author of Living Large in Lean Times: 250+ Ways to Buy Smarter, Spend Smarter, and Save Money, 7PM
CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover
RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Old World Third St between State & Kilbourn, Milw Battle of the Bands, 6:30-9PM free