Top

Calendar July 2011

JUNE 25-JULY 3 POWER DOWN WEEK Get off the grid! transitionmilwaukee.org

JULY 7-AUG 28 ANABA TEA ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Art Show: Bountiful Wisconsin by Kathy Armstrong

JULY 9-30 JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center,  Figure of Speech: A juried exhibition of physical vocabulary

JULY 10-SEP 30 URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place, Art Show: Patterns, Tiles & Sea Sculptures

JULY 15-23 WEST ALLIS PLAYERS The King and I (see Page 11)

thru AUG 21 GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway, Milwaukee Mills: A Visual History w/ paintings, photographs & prints of local iron industry from 19th to 20th century. $3-$5, free under 12

 

 

1 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Press Release  8PM / DJs Stop And Listen: Mr DNA  10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Warped – A night of MKE DJs w/ LoFreq, Destro, Chuck LeFuk, Mr Todd Astor & more, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

   

2 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Nineteen Thirteen 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM 

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust The Freddie Lee Band CD Release Party, 9PM

   

3 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Western Starlanders 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, 4th St Elevator, 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Pre-4th of July Freedom Fest  

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

   

4 MONDAY    

INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATION Parade, Music & Fireworks at Gordon Park (see ad Back Page) 8:30AM-10PM

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Chris Spheeris,  6:30-7:30PM free

   

5 TUESDAY    

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided. 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

   

6 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St,  Food Pantry 1PM / Wed Night Alive! gathering & dinner 5:30-8PM, open to all

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Sr Josephe Marie Flynn, author of Rescuing Regina: The Battle to Save a Friend from Deportation & Death, 6:30PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Free Community Swim (need swim cap, available for $2) 5:40-7:30PM

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Wonderful Wednesdays w/ Macaroni Soup,  6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start,  no cover

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Old World Third St between State & Kilbourn, Sindoolaa, 6:30-9PM free

   

7 THURSDAY    

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited. 5:30PM

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) (see ad Back Page) 6PM

GARDEN ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Opening reception of Bountiful Wisconsin w/ Kathy Armstrong,  5-7PM

   

8 FRIDAY    

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust A Summer Sound Collective, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 N Prospect, Open Jazz Jam, adults & teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

   

9 SATURDAY    

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

JAZZ GALLERY 926 E Center,  Opening of Figure of Speech: A juried exhibition of physical vocabulary, 6-9PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Annual Rummage Sale 10AM-4PM / Author Nicholas Hartlep 7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

ST FRANCIS INSTITUTE 1927 N 4th St, Francis Turning the World on its Head w/ Br Jerry Schroeder & Sr Ann Kelley, 9AM-Noon

   

10 SUNDAY    

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Annual Rummage Sale, 11AM-2PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Mud River Lee, 10AM-4PM,  Tour $3

SECRET GARDEN TOUR, Tickets at Garden Park, Locust & Bremen (see ad Page 2) NOON-4PM $3

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Art Show Opening: Patterns, Tiles & Sea Sculptures w/ Thomas Gaudynski, Heather Eiden & Angela Laughingheart, 2-4PM

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Kingo Lutheran Church & riverlife (worship, food, community) 6-8PM

   

11 MONDAY    

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ The Milwaukee Guitar Duo,  6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Matt Cook 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

12 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Mike Fredrickson, 10PM no cover

MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Mobile Market with low cost food & free samples, 4:30-5:30PM

PRIMARY ELECTION  Recall Senator Alberta Darling; polls open 7AM-8PM

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting. 11:30AM

SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park,  King Solomon (see ad Page 10) 5:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Introduction to Food Preservation, 7-9PM $10-$20

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Starry Potter (Harry Potter star connections) 7-8PM $2

   

13 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St,  Food Pantry 1PM / Wed Night Alive! gathering & dinner 5:30-8PM, open to all

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

ENERGY EDUCATION WORKSHOP Gordon Park, Humboldt & Locust, For homeowners: how to save on home energy bills (see Page 5) 6:30-8:PM free

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Free Community Swim (need swim cap, available for $2) 5:40-7:30PM

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Wonderful Wednesdays w/ Bill & Ben,  6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Tony Davis, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St People’s Book Club, 6PM

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Old World Third St between State & Kilbourn, Leroy Airmaster w/ Junior Brantley, 6:30-9PM free

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Friends of Real Food: Potluck Dinner w/ David Swanson of Braise, 6-8PM free

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Starry Potter (Harry Potter star connections) 7-8PM $2 / Stargazing 9-10PM free

   

14 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ Bahia, 7PM free

BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) (see ad Back Page) 6PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Lack of Reason,  9:30PM $5

MILW ROWING CLUB 1990 N Commerce, Milky Moonlight Paddle, bring your own boat,  6:15-9PM $25

UNDERWEAR BIKE RIDE  Meet at Brady & Warren (adults welcome) 9PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Urban Stargazers, 7PM

   

15 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Squeezettes 8PM / DJ Brian Kirk 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Will Phalin CD Rel w/ Todd Richards, Lady Cannon, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Benefit for Youth Jobs in Riverwest, be generous! (see Page 14) 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER  Milw River Canoe Trip: Estabrook Dam to North Ave, 1-4PM $35-$45

    

16 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Fahri, F**k Knight, Sonic 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Americorps Benefit w/ Surgeons in Heat, The Fatty Acids, 9PM $6

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844 N Oakland, Dead Man’s Carnival (circus vaudeville variety show) 9PM, all ages

MSOE CAMPUS CENTER 1025 N Broadway, Open House w/ staff & campus tour, 10AM-1PM free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Space Collector, F*ck Honey & more, 9PM

SHOREWOOD HIGH SCHOOL 1701 E Capitol Dr, Household Hazardous Waste Collection, 8AM-2PM

   

17 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Jacob Paul, Ruth & Sandy Stehling  8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Kevin Paris, 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Gordon Park Pavilion, Summer Pot Luck & Meeting, 4-6PM

   

18 MONDAY    

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Howard Levy,  6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Danielle Lindberg 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

19 TUESDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Edward Janus, author of Creating Dairyland (history of WI dairy farms) 6:30PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park,  Fresh Cut Collective (see ad Page 10) 5:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

   

20 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St,  Food Pantry 1PM / Wed Night Alive! gathering & dinner 5:30-8PM, open to all

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Free Community Swim (need swim cap, available for $2) 5:40-7:30PM

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Wonderful Wednesdays w/ Pint Sized Polkas,  6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Susan Rosemary, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PEACE ACTION CENTER 1001 E Keefe Av, Community discussion on how to make a better planetary system w/Jim Carpenter & Debbie Metke; bring your ideas, 7PM free

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Old World Third St between State & Kilbourn, Jayk, I’m Not a Pilot, 6:30-9PM free

   

21 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Dr John Duffy, author of The Available Parent: Radical Optimism for Raising Teens & Tweens, 7PM

BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) (see ad Back Page) 6PM

LAACKE & JOYS 1433 N Water St, Recreational Kayaking Basics; cost includes kayak & equipment rental, 5-7:30PM $55

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Raykings, Peter D’Amore, 9PM $5

WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN GROUP Lesbian Movie Night, for location, 7PM

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Milw (Area) Time Exchange Orientation & Potluck, 6PM

   

22 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Polyester Playboys 8PM / DJ Double “A” 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Blue, Seriously, 9:30PM $6

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Asteroid & Comet Watch,  7-8PM $2

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Reading w/ Dan Vyleta, 7PM

   

23 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Addy Janes 8PM / DJ DJorge 10PM 

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Caley Conway, Sam Rodewald, Alex Heaton, D’Amato Dali, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Riverwest Showcase: Bread King Collective – Animals in Human Attire, Myles Coyne & the Rusty Nickel Band, Temple, Dance Cadaverous, 9PM

WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN GROUP Lesbian Gun Class, for location, 10AM

   

24 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Katherine Katchever 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Sigmund Snopek III, 10AM-4PM

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Kingo Lutheran Church & riverlife (worship, food, community) 6-8PM

   

25 MONDAY    

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Musical Mondays w/ Gaudette Brass Quintet,  6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Alexis Rousmons 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

26 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 10PM no cover

SKYLINE MUSIC Kilbourn/Kadish Park,  The Urbanites (see ad Page 10) 5:30PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

   

27 WEDNESDAY    

ALL PEOPLE’S CHURCH 2600 N 2nd St,  Food Pantry 1PM / Wed Night Alive! gathering & dinner 5:30-8PM, open to all

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Free Community Swim (need swim cap, available for $2) 5:40-7:30PM

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Play in the Park – games & fun for parents & kids, 6-7:30PM free

LAKE PARK 3233 E Kenwood Blvd, Picnic Area 3, Wonderful Wednesdays w/ he Chickadees,  6:30-7:30PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Tim Brudnicki, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVER RHYTHMS Pere Marquette Park, Old World Third St between State & Kilbourn, Milw Battle of the Bands, 6:30-9PM free

   

28 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ D’CalleSon, 7PM free

BRADFORD BEACH 2400 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Bradford Beach Jam w/ acoustic music by the fire, 7PM

CORY THE BIKE FIXER 2410 N Murray, Free Bike Ride & A Beer! (weather permitting) (see ad Back Page) 6PM

GORDON PARK Humboldt & Locust, Free community concert w/ Eddie Butts Band, 6:30-8:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Anti-Circle Establishment, 9PM $5

META HOUSE 2626 N Bremen, Meta Moments: Milestones toward Recovery w/ lunch & program, Noon-1PM free & open to the public

ST BEN’S RUN FOR THE HUNGRY, Summerfest, North Gate, 5K Run, register 5:30PM, start 7PM 

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady, Open House w/ tours & info (see ad Page 12) 6:30-8:30PM free

   

29 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers All Good Things 8PM / DJ Rebel Sound Ryan 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE 3224 N Gordon Pl, How abolishment of nuclear weapons can set the path to abolishment of war w/ Dr Tad Daley, 7PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust WMSE Radio Camp w/ Heidi Spencer & The Rare Birds, Daniel Martin Moore, Eddie the Wheel, 9PM $7

REDLINE MILWAUKEE 1422 N 4th St, Timeline 2011 Exhibition & Gallery Night after party 

RIVERWEST 24-HOUR BIKE RACE begins at 7PM, Pierce & Center St (see ad Page 2)  

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust The Scarring Party, 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

SUMMER OF PEACE North Division High School, 1011 W Center St, All City Youth Ralley w/ Parade, Positive Activities, Music & Food, 11AM-3PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Asteroid & Comet Watch, 7-8PM $2

   

30 SATURDAY    

BRADY ST FESTIVAL,  See ad Page 11, 11AM-11PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Tritonics 8PM / DJ JootBot Warlock 10PM 

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust WMSE Radio Camp w/ Richard Buckner, Conrad Plymouth, Nineteen Thirteen, 9PM $7

RIVERWEST 24-HOUR BIKE RACE ends at 7PM, Pierce & Center St (see ad Page 2)  

   

31 SUNDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Keith Watling Ensemble 8PM / DJ U.P.I. Carter 10PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Stolen Music Gear Benefit w/ Great Lake Drifters, New Red Moons & more! 6PM $10

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET Garden Park, Locust & Bremen, Texas Dave & Tom Schwark, 10AM-4PM