Top

Calendar June 2011

JUNE 25-JULY 3    

POWER DOWN WEEK  Get off the grid! More Info http://www.facebook.com/PowerDownWeek

   

JUNE 6-11    

BIKE TO WORK WEEK  See full schedule atbfw.org 

 

Correct date is June 25, Saturday BLIFFERT HARDWARE1014 E Chambers, Anniversary Bash w/ Demos,Giveaways & Music by Freddy Bliffert  10AM-4PM

   

    

Thru Aug 21    

GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000N Broadway Milwaukee Mills: A Visual History w/ paintings, photographs &prints of local iron industry from 19th to 20th century. $3-$5, free under 12

   

Thru June 26    

ANABA TEA ROOM 2107E Capitol Dr. ART SHOW: On the Water by Curt Crain 

 

  1 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Rod Kinney, 9PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PMfree; donation

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Max Williamson.9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

   

2 THURSDAY    

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited. 5:30PM

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

DANCEWORKS MAD HOT CELEBRATION, La Lune Collection, 930 E Burleigh, Winning performaces from the Mad HotBallroom Competition, 7-10PM $50

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Death Star w/ Myles Coyne, Josh Baum,9PM $5

   

3 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Icarus/Drifting, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Death Dream, Lines & Terminals  8PM / DJs Stop And Listen: Mr DNA  10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Luvahl w/ This is Indian Land, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

   

4 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Viaducts, 9PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559N Downer Ave Lois Ehlert w/ new children’s book RRRalph! 4PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers The Aimless Blades 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM 

CIVIL RIGHTS MARCH FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION Gather at 11AM at MacDowell Montessori. See details on Page 4.

GORDON PARK Humboldt& Locust National Trails Day hike along the Beerline Trail, 10AM-Noon free

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Repetition Lever CD Release w/Jeffrey Eckel, DJ Tamicah, 9PM $5

MADAME CHINO’S LOOK NOOK 100A E Pleasant, 3rd floor, CRAFT NIGHT: Amigurumi Practice, 6-10PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RNA RUMMAGE SALE 3278N Humboldt Blvd Benefit for Riverwest Neighborhood Assoc, 9AM-3PM

SPRING ON BRADY BradyStreet, Huge sidewalk sales & more! 11AM-4PM

   

5 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist! Stuart Shanks, 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Jude Kinnear, Dan Wisniewski 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

RNA RUMMAGE SALE 3278N Humboldt Blvd Benefit for Riverwest Neighborhood Assoc, 9AM-3PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720E Locust, Small Press Focus: Apogee Press (11AM) Elizabeth Robinson &Edward Smallfield Reading (2PM)

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Kingo Lutheran Church & riverlife (worship, food,community) 6-8PM

   

6 MONDAY    

ALTERRA ON HUMBOLDT 2999 N Humboldt Blvd, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra on the Patio, 7PMfree

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Larry Penn9PM 

MILW YOUTH ARTS CENTER 325 W Walnut, Milw Youth Symphony Orchestra, Annual Meeting, publicwelcome. 5PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

7 TUESDAY    

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use oneprovided. 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 9PM no cover

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust The Standard Model-A Science Fiction Puppet Show, 8-11PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him& Her 10PM

   

8 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Andrea Paquin, 9PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PMfree; donation

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Paul Kettler.9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122E Locust St People’s Book Club, 6PM

RIVER RHYTHMS PereMarquette Park, On Old World Third Street between State & Kilbourn, NavyBand Horizon, 6:30-9PM free

   

9 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/ La Chazz, 7PM free

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Comedy Open Mic, 8:30PM

CHARLES ALLIS MUSEUM 1801 N Prospect Ave WhoDunnit Murder Mystery, 5:30-8:30pm $25-$30

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place UrbanStargazers, 7PM

   

10 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! East Fourteen, 9PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559N Downer Ave Kate Levinson, author of Emotional Currency: A Woman’s Guide toBuilding a Healthy Relationship with Money, 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Sandmen 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust The Midwest Beat CD Release w/ SugarStems, Dabs, Phylums, The Get Drunk DJs, 9:30PM $5

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122E Locust St Poets Jakob VanLammeren & Amy Lipman 7PM

PRIDEFEST SummerfestGrounds, See full schedule at pridefest.com, 3PM-Midnight $18

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Hawks & Doves, Il Cattivo, Lark’s Tongue, Living &Wrestling, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

   

11 SATURDAY    

3rd DISTRICT BICYCLE RIDE  With Ald Nik Kovac, startsat Urban Ecology Center, 1PM

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Eric Mire, The Beat Music Series, 9PM

BLOCK RUMMAGE  2900 Block of Fratney St, 9AM-2PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Marked For Deletion (Racine), Dead Morticians 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays10PM

GATHERING WATERS FESTIVAL Off the coast of Summerfest, Boat & bike rides, water sport demos,fishing, music & more, 11AM-6PM free

PRIDEFEST SummerfestGrounds, See full schedule at pridefest.com, NOON-Midnight $18

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Bikes @Work w/ workshops, vendors & activities, 11AM-4PM

WAUKESHA COUNTY EXPO CENTER Great Lakes Region Cat Show, 9AM-5PM $3-$6

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Mobile Market with low cost food & free samples,11AM-1PM

   

12 SUNDAY    

ART Milwaukee’s Community ARTreach along with MilwaukeeMoms.com invites parents to bring their families to Boswell Books located at 2559 N. Downer Ave. to showcase how much fun words can be on , June 12, 2011 from 2-5 p.m. 

ART BAR 722 E BurleighOpen Canvas Artist! Sarah Horvat, 6PM

BEER RUN / WALK Locust& Booth, Kickoff Locust St Fest w/ 1.8 mile run (see ad Page 6) Sign up at10AM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559N Downer Ave Community ARTreach Event – The ART of Words, 2-5PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Mike Felton (Chicago), Paul Caporino (New Orleans) 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Locust St Festival (see ad Page6) 

LOCUST ST FESTIVAL Humboldt to Holton, 6 Stages, Drum Jam, kids activities & more (seead Page 6) 11AM-8PM

PRIDEFEST SummerfestGrounds, See full schedule at pridefest.com, NOON-Midnight $18

WAUKESHA COUNTY EXPO CENTER Great Lakes Region Cat Show, 9AM-5PM $3-$6

   

13 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / CarmenAlicia Murguia 9PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

14 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Mike Fredrickson    9PM no cover

MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Mobile Market with lowcost food & free samples, 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122E Locust St Board Meeting – open to the public, 7PM

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s,1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting. 11:30AM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, General Meeting (more info Page3) 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him& Her 10PM

   

15 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! John Kocher, 9PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PMfree; donation

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: TBA. 9PMSign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

RIVER RHYTHMS PereMarquette Park, On Old World Third Street between State & Kilbourn,Spanglish, 6:30-9PM free

   

16 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Florentine Opera, 7PM free

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Flojo CD Release w/ Vega Star, MeadowParish, 9PM $5

RADISSON HOTEL NORTH SHORE, Community Forum on Violence Prevention 

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Riverwest Neighbor 2 Neighbor Potluck, 6PM

   

17 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Milw Pocket Collection Fundraiser, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Mike Droho & Compass Rose (Chicago) 8PM / DJ Weird Gear 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Ikarus Himself w/ Sat Night Duets,Conrad Plymouth, 9:30PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Arcos Milw Fundraiser w/ Left With Tomorrow, My EtnernalStand, 7PM $3

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE ENERGY FAIR, Custer,WI, Keynote Speaker: Will Allen of Growing Power, more at midwestrenew.org

   

18 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Favorite Shape Triangle w/Rehyn, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers New red Moons, Wooden Wing (Chicago), Lady Cannon 8PM / DJ The Brains10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave, Opening Day, 10AM-2PM

GRAND AVENUE MALL 161 W Wisconsin, 1st floor, Make-A-Parade Workshops with recycledmaterials, 10AM-3PM $15

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Less Than Popular CD Release w/ TheRust Belt Boys, 9:30PM $5

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust In One Wind (Brooklyn, NY) & Raffle for last RW24entries! 9PM $5

SUMMER SOULSTICE EastNorth Ave, Music, BMX Demos, Rage in the Cage Dodgeball Tournament, climbingwall & more, NOON-11PM

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, French Toast & Waffle Breakfast 8AM-NOON, Block Party& Safety Fair til 5PM 8AM-NOON

   

19 SUNDAY    

HAPPY FATHER’S DAY!    

JUNETEENTH DAY MartinLuther King Dr,  Center to Burleighw/ arts & crafts, music, & food, 9AM-6PM

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist! Dave Tesch, 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers John Niekrasz (Portland), Andy Positive Bass Audition  8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust Opening Day w/ Sigmund Snopek III (see ad Page 13) 10AM-4PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Kingo Lutheran Church & riverlife (worship, food,community) 6-8PM

   

20 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / EvanMaruszewski 9PM 

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122E Locust St Reading & book signing w/ Flora Milyn, 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

TOWN HALL MEETING Gordon Park, Humboldt & Locust, Meeting w/ Ald Kovac, Ald Coggs,Willie Johnson, Lena Taylor, Leon Young, Elizabeth Coggs,  7-9PM

   

21 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Chinese Telephones w/ Street Eaters,Uh-Oh, Joe Evans, Mean Mug, 9PM $5

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him& Her 10PM

   

22 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! John Statz, 9PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PMfree; donation

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250E Burleigh, Free Community Swim (need swim cap, available for $2) 5:40-7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: TBA. 9PMSign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122E Locust St Do-It-Together Event, 7PM

RIVER RHYTHMS PereMarquette Park, On Old World Third Street between State & Kilbourn,Brother, 6:30-9PM free

   

23 THURSDAY    

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Musica del Lago w/Carmen Lamarque, 7PM free

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Comedy Open Mic, 8:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust The Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt,9:30PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Intro toRenewable Energy (see ad Page 12) 6-7:30PM free

   

24 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Paul Kuhn 8PM / DJ Double “A” 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Milw Network for Social Change,Benefit w/ many acts, 9:30PM $5

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust All Good Things: An Evening of Diverse Music, 9:30PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

   

25 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! The Brothers Burn Mountain, 9PM 

BLIFFERT HARDWARE 1014 E Chambers, Anniversary Bash w/ Demos, Giveaways& Music by Freddy Bliffert (see ad Page 11) 10AM-4PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Nato Coles & The Blue Diamond Band 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM

EAST SIDE GREEN MARKET 1901 E North Ave,  10AM-2PM

HISTORIC DOWNER AVE BIKE RACE Racing, Marketplace & Music Noon-9PM. Block Party starts at 9PM.

KERN PARK 3614 NHumboldt Blvd, Socialist Picnic – everyone welcome! NOON-4PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122E Locust St Chris P Deeken Philosopher Bench Unveiling & Movie to follow

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Power Down Week Kick-off, 5PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes, 9-11AM

RIVERWEST PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Think Pink & Drink: Fundraiser for Kristal w/ RoxieBeane, KT Scolvell, 8PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place WindEnergy 101 (9AM-NOON), Solar 101 (1-4PM) (see ad Page 12) $10 each

   

26 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist! Frank Korb, 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Edgar Allan Cash 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

RIVERWEST GARDENERS MARKET 821 E Locust Polyester Playboys Brass Band (see ad Page 13) 10AM-4PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720E Locust, Alternating Currents Live w/ Joshua Abrams, 7PM $6-$8

   

27 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

OUTPOST 100 ECapitol Dr, Kelly Dorfman, author of What’s Eating Your Child? 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Transition Milwaukee All City Hub Meeting:Speed Reskilling Workshops, 6:30-8:30PM

    

28 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

TURNER HALL BALLROOM 1014 N 4th St, Champions of the Arts Celebration honoring MarioCostantini, Brad Bernard & Julia Taylor, 5-7:30PM $30

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him& Her 10PM

   

29 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Austin Miller, 9PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PMfree; donation

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250E Burleigh, Free Community Swim (need swim cap, available for $2) 5:40-7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: TBA. 9PMSign-up, 9:30 Start, no cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122E Locust St PBC Collective Meeting – open to the public, 6PM

RIVER RHYTHMS PereMarquette Park, On Old World Third Street between State & Kilbourn, KingSolomon, 6:30-9PM free