Top

Calendar April 2011

Mar 18-May 8 • MILW REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Bomb-Itty of Errors: The Bard goes hip-hop in this ad-rap-tation of Wm Shakespeare’s The Comedy of Errors! (See ad Page 11)   

Mar 31-Apr 3   • ART IN BLOOM Milw Art Museum A tribute to art & flowers w/ workshops & music.    

Apr 1-3  • SKYLIGHT OPERA THEATRE Cabot Theatre, 158 N Broadway, Cosi Fan Tutte (Mozart opera)    

Apr 1-8 • LATIN AMERICAN FILM SERIES UWM Union Theater, 2200 E Kenwood, free   

Apr 8-17 • WEST ALLIS PLAYERS West Allis Central Auditorium, 8516 W Lincoln Ave, On Golden Pond $8-$15   

Apr 15-Aug 21 • GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway Milwaukee Mills: A Visual History w/ paintings, photographs & prints of local iron industry from 19th to 20th century. $3-$5, free under 12   

Apr 29-May 1 • ITALIAN FILM FESTIVAL UWM Union Theater, 2200 E Kenwood, free

Full Calendar Next Page 

   

1 FRIDAY    

MICAH RALLY  Against Walker’s Budget and for voting w/ Rev Jesse Jackson, at Mt ZionChurch, 2nd & Garfield, 6:30PM

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Roxie Beene w/Kevin Horrigan & LeAnnaEden, 9PM

CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 NCramer (just south of church) FishFry, dine-in or take out, Fridays thru April 15,  4-7PM $5-$9

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The AM Band 8PM / DJs Mr DNA & Ben Lyon 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Saltshakers w/ Marauder, 9:30PM $6

MILW ART MUSEUM Lubar Auditorium Gayla Trail: DIY Dirt to Dish, Growing Great Grubwith limited resources, 7PM $15, $10 members

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. April Fool’s Day w/ David Kaye, Grumpystiltskyn JugBan, Moxie Chicks, John Stand ; Food Pantry Benefit, 8PM $4 donation & 2cans of food.

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 NPort Washington Rd WiscSinger/Songwriter Series w/ David Roth & Anne Hills, 8PM $10-$18

   

2 SATURDAY    

MARCH FIT FOR A KING  Unity March from North Ave & MLK Dr to Red Arrow Park on Water St w/early voting at City Hall, 9AM 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Mark Hubing, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Unheard Of 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM 

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke St Community Action Now Fundraiser & Food Drive forRiverwest Food Pantry w/ Ald Kovac, Prof Rachel ida, Assoc Director Wes Manko,5-8PM $20 adv, $25 door

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Heidi Spencer & The Rare Birds (CD Release) 8PM $5

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 EClarke, For residents of 53212& 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Joey Halbur, Daniel Kennelly, Larry Mankowski 8PM $5

UWM ZELAZO CENTER 2419 E Kenwood,Bob Kames Foundation JazzFestival w/ Milw Jazz Orchestra, 7:30PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Working Words Anthology Reading w/ Antler, CarlosCumpian, Cynthia Gallaher, Jeff Poniewaz, 7PM $6-$8

   

3 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist! Amanda Hardy, 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Nineteen Thirteen 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Potluck & Beer Tasting 5-7PM, Riverwest 24screening 8PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Edible Book Show (books you can eat!), 1-4PM $3-$5

   

4 MONDAY    

TOWN HALL MEETING Riverside HighSchool, 1615 E Locust, StateBudget impact on schools w/ Ald Kovac, Coggs, Hamilton, MPS SuperintendentThornton, 5:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Do It Together Zine Party!  7PM

PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Garden Park Clean-up w/ live music, 4-6PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

5 TUESDAY    

ELECTION DAY! Vote!  Polls open 7:00 AM to 8:00 PM. 

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE QuakerMeeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided. 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 9PM No Cover

MINDFULNESS WITH BREATHING Meditation Class based on the teachings of theBuddha, 7-9PM

PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Voter & Volunteer Appreciation Night w/ drinkspecials

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Community Mtg hosted by DNR on how individuals canget involved in improving our local waterways. 6-8PM

   

6 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Mike Felton, 9PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 WWisconsin Ave, Labyrinth OpenWalk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: TBA. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, No Cover

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright StCommunity Choir 7-8:30PM

PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Game Night w/ board games 

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Drew Blanchard Book Release Reading, 7PM free

   

7 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall,1034 N 4th St. Violence,Victims, and Mental Health Care, Noon free, bring lunch

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTIONMEETING 2920 N 4th St. Allresidents invited. 5:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Mortgage Freeman, 9PM $5

PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Milw Punk Rock Showcase 

   

8 FRIDAY    

CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 NCramer (just south of church) FishFry, dine-in or take out, Fridays thru April 15,  4-7PM $5-$9

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Jackpine Gypsys 8PM / DJ Rebel Sound Ryan 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust The Form w/ Meantooth Grin, 9PM $6

MOUNT MARY COLLEGE 2900 NMenomonee River Pkwy, StudentPeace Conference: “Can the Globe Go Green? Environmental Sustainability,Peace & the Threats of War” (public invited) 9AM-5PM $5 adv, $10 door

PUBLIC HOUSE 815 E Locust Grand Opening Party w/ The Squeezettes 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM $3.50donation

WISC CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC 1584 NProspect, Open Jazz Jam, adults& teens welcome; sign up 6:30-7PM; play 7-9PM, free

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, UWM Experimental Film/Video series: The Agonal Phaseby Jennifer Montgomery, Michael Wallin’s Decodings, $4

   

9 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Charity Huot, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers ennifer Cintron 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM 

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

FLORENTINE OPERA CO 926 EBurleigh, Opera Scene Showcase(see ad Page 20) 7PM $15

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers, monthly meeting, 10AM-Noon

GARDEN ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Hardscapes: The Structural Bones of the Garden w/ TimGarland, RLA, President of Garland Alliance, 9:30-11AM $10 adv, $12 door

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Private Party 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 EClarke, For residents of 53212& 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Brett Kemnitz Annula New Song Concert 8PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Learn how to Grow Your Own Groceries, 10AM-1PM $30UEC & MUG, $40 non-members (scholarships available)

   

10 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist! Martha Christian, 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Peter V’Amore 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM 

FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 NAstor, Chamber Music Concert bymembers of the MacDowell Club of Milw, 3PM free

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St General Membership Meeting NOON

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright StGreen Folks Garden: CommunityMeeting 11:30AM-1:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Living Activism Night – Benefit for Tai Chi Ch’uanCenter, 7PM donation

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Márton Koppány Reading, 2PM $6-$8

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 EWright, Riverlife (worship /food / community) 6PM $5

   

11 MONDAY    

PUBLIC HEARING State Fair Park,Expo Center, Speak to the JointFinance Committee about the proposed State Budget, 10AM-6PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Ronnie Hess, author of Eat Smart in France (how tofind the most delicious, authentic & adventurous eating experiences) 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

12 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Mike Fredrickson, 9PM No Cover

MINDFULNESS WITH BREATHING Meditation Class based on the teachings of theBuddha, 7-9PM

MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth &Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Market with low cost food & free samples. 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Board Meeting – open to the public 7PM

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001E Locust, Potluck Meeting.11:30AM

TOWN HALL MEETING Fratney School,3255 N Fratney, State Budgetimpact w/ Rep Elizabeth Coggs, Senator Lena Taylor, Ald Kovac, Ald MileleCoggs, Supv Willie Johnson, 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

   

13 WEDNESDAY    

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 WWisconsin Ave, Labyrinth OpenWalk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: TBA. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start No Cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Book Club – White Tiger 6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright StCommunity Choir 7-8:30PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, New Prose Series featuring Kathie Giorgio, 7PM free

   

14 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall,1034 N 4th St. Cut My Taxes! ButNOT My Services, Noon free, bring lunch

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Comedy Open Mic, 8:30PM

LAACKE & JOYS 1433 N Water StKnot Tying Workshop 6-7:30PMfree

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust La Vita Viva w/ Dangerous Ponies, S.L.F.M. 9:30PM $5

MSOE KERN CENTER 1245 N Broadway,Health and Wellness Fair w/ freeor low-cost health screening tests, demos & more, for adults. 11AM-3PM free

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Urban Stargazers (view the night sky outdoors) 7PMAdults, free

UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood,The Latina Monologues w/ stories& poetry read by women, 7PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Opening Exhibition 

   

15 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh ART SHOW OPENING Seniors, LIVE MUSIC Rae & theHoney Bees, 9PM

CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 NCramer (just south of church) FishFry, dine-in or take out, Fridays thru April 15,  4-7PM $5-$9

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Paul Kuhn 8PM / DJ Weird Gear 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Exclusive Co Record Store Day, Kinks Tribute, 9PM $6

MILW PUBLIC THEATRE LincolnCenter of the Arts, 820 E Knapp St, FLOW: The Traveling Water Circus (fun & zany show about how we usewater & how to preserve this precious resource. See ad on Page 10) 7PM$5-$10

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright StUnderground Film Viewing7-9:30PM donation

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Mud River Lee, Ben Merens 8PM $5

   

16 SATURDAY    

RIVERWEST SPRING CLEAN-UP DAY Seedetails on Page XX.  

ALL SAINTS CATHEDRAL 818 EJuneau, The Vivaldi Project:Nature Concertos w/ Ensemble Musical Offiering, 8PM $15-$25

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh B-Rad’s 40th Birthday Party, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Harmonica Blowout w/ Jim Liban, Steve Cohen, Lil Rev, 8:30PM $7

MSOE CAMPUS CENTER 1025 NBroadway, Open House w/ staff& campus tour, 10AM-1PM free

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Drive. Birthday Bash & Food Sampler Day 11AM-2PM free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 EClarke, For residents of 53212& 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Earth Poets & Musicians Celebration 8PM $5

U.S. CELLULAR ARENA 400 WKilbourn Ave, Brew CityBruisers, Milw Rollergirls, Semi-finals! 6PM Doors open, 7PM Game

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Congress for the New Urbanism w/ speaker JohnNorquist (former mayor of Milw) 1-2:30PM free

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood,Physics Building, Art in Space(a stellar show fusing art & space together) 7-7:55PM $15-$30

   

17 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist! Roxanne Mayeur & LauraHalfmann, 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Richard Onkels, Paul Setser 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

PLYMOUTH CHURCH 2717 E Hampshire,Plymouth Chorale performs ThePassion According to St Luke by Randall Thompson, directed by Donna Kummer& accompanied by Elna Hickson, 7PM $5-$10 at the door

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright StResource Center, 901 E Wright, PotluckBrunch & General Meeting (more info page 3) 1PM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live Presents an Evening ofSound Poetry, Voicing Through Saussure with Jacques Demierre & VincentBarras, 7PM $6-$8

   

18 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

19 TUESDAY    

FIRST DAY OF PASSOVER    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 9PM No Cover

MINDFULNESS WITH BREATHING Meditation Class based on the teachings of theBuddha, 7-9PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Public mtg on Milw River Greenway Signs & LogoDesign, 7-8PM

   

20 WEDNESDAY    

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 WWisconsin Ave, Labyrinth OpenWalk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: TBA. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start No Cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Film Series -The Parking Lot 7:30PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright StCommunity Choir 7-8:30PM

   

21 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall,1034 N 4th St. WOMEN: SuperiorYet Inferior, Noon free, bring lunch

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Regarding Fury w/ Bryan Rogers (CD Release) 8:30PM $5

OUTPOST 2826 S Kinnickinnic, Intro to Renewable Energy (see ad Page 20)  free

   

22 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Eric Mire, Beat Music Series, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Polyester Playboys 8PM / DJ Double “A”10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

EARTH DAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Earth Day Climate Change Benefit Show w/ Rae Cassidy, Carly Rubach &more to benefit 350.org, 9PM $5

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Earth Poets & Musicians w/ Jahmes Finlayson,  Jeff Poniewaz, Suzanne Rosenblatt,Harvey Taylor, Holly Haebig Wake & Bill Murtaugh 7PM $5-$10, UEC membersfree

   

23 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Andy Berkhout, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Tritonics 8PM / DJ Jookbot Warlock 10PM 

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Castle Thunder (EP Release) 9PM $6

OLDP – ST CASIMIR SITE 924 EClarke, Blessing of Food 1:30PM,Easter Vigil 7:30PM 

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 EClarke, For residents of 53212& 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St, Easter Vigil 7:30PM

   

24 SUNDAY    

HAPPY EASTER!    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist! Daniel Flemming, 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Larry Penn 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 EOlive St, Easter Worship w/Easter breakfast between services at 6:30AM & 10AM

OLDP – ST CASIMIR SITE 924 EClarke, Easter Mass 9:30AM(English), 11:30AM (Spanish) 

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St, Easter Mass 8:30AM (English), 10:30AM (Spanish),6:15PM (English)

   

25 MONDAY    

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Poetry Night 7PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

26 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

   

27 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Tom & Barb Webber, 9PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 WWisconsin Ave, Labyrinth OpenWalk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: TBA. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start No Cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Worker’s Collective meeting 6PM

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright StCommunity Choir 7-8:30PM

   

28 THURSDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Comedy Open Mic, 8:30PM

LAACKE & JOYS 1433 N Water StPlaces to Paddle Workshop (howto plan & pack for day trips, camping trips & remote destination trips)6-7:30PM free

   

29 FRIDAY    

ARBOR DAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Lack Of Reason 8PM / DJ Bone 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Mike Mangione & The Union, 9PM $7

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright StInside/Out film screening oflocal artists showing new work as well as artists from Pennsylvania, Calif,Alaska, Chicago & New York, 7-9:30PM donation

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Al’s Happy Notes (6-piece combo) 8PM $5

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, John Bradley Reading, 7PM

   

30 SATURDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Riverwest Tribe, Danny Price & the LooseChange 8PM / DJ Paul Host 10PM

COA GOLDIN CENTER 2320 W BurleighOpen House at COA Youth &Family Center w/ free lunch, 11AM-2PM

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Trapper Schoepp & The Shades w/ Chris DeMay 9:30PM $2

STATE FAIR PARK  Medicine Collection Day for prescription & over-the-counter items,10AM-2PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Pickin’ Up Speed (bluegrass) 8PM $5