Top

Calendar March 2011

March 2011 

JAN 14-APR 3    

GROHMANN MUSEUM 1000 N Broadway Lake Boats: The Photography of Jim Brozek & Christopher Winters (local photogs) $3-$5

FEB 17-MAR 13    

MILW CHAMBER THEATRE Broadway Theatre Center, 158 N Broadway Mauritius (suspense thriller play) 

   

1 TUESDAY    

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided. 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek, 9PM No Cover

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center  Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

2 WEDNESDAY    

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walkingmeditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Family Swim Night, bring towel, suit& cap (or purchase cap $2). 6:55-7:55PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustAcoustic Open Stage: Peter D’Amore. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, No Cover

MILW PUBLIC MUSEUM – IMAX THEATER 800 W Wells St, Green Fire screening aboutconservationist Aldo Leopold, 7-9PM $8 adv, $10 door

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER Washington Park, 859 N 40th St, Renewable Energy: Photovoltaic, Pedal Generator, WindTurbine lecture & demo, 6-8PM $10, $15 non-members

   

3 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. GOOD PARENTING: Magic orMethod? Noon free, bring lunch

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTIONMEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residentsinvited. 5:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustMuzzle of Bees presents The Love Language, Blessed Feathers, 8PM $8

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, De La Buena, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50,$5 ages 6-17

   

4 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh 3/4/2011 LIVE MUSIC! The Brothers BurnMountain, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Maximum Wage, Tyler Jon Tyler(Chicago) 8PM / DJs Mr DNA & Claire Dactyl 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

FOXGLOVE GALLERY 826 E Locust, Gallery Night w/ movies, games,demos. 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustPascal’s Balloon, Up & Atoms, Great Lake Drifters, 9PM $6

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Classical Guitar w/ Wis Conservatoryof Music students; Food Pantry Benefit, 8PM $4 donation & 2 cans of food.

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Celebrating Hubblew/ stunning views from the space telescope. 7-7:55PM $2

   

5 SATURDAY    

RIVERWEST FOLLIES Falcon Bowl, 801 E Clarke, Best show of the Year!Talent Show, food, beer! (see ad back page) 6-9PM $7, $5 ages 12-18, under 12free

ALL SAINTS CHURCH 818 E Juneau, Viva Vivaldi! w/ Ensemble Musical Offering,7PM Lecture, 8PM Concert, $20-$30

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Jake Paul, 9PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Columnist Lori Horbas &Discussion of Aldo Leopold’s Land Ethic 7PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Milw Songwriter’s Night: Cicadas, AndrewKavanaugh & Katie Harder, Andy Harris 8PM / DJ Dietrich 10PM

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef CarolineCarter. 11-11:30AM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustmNSC Benefit    9:30PM $5

MSOE CAMPUS CENTER 1025 N Broadway Society of Model Engineers Train Time(model train show) 10AM-5PM free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zipcodes. 9-11AM

STATE FAIR PARK 640 S 84th St (Gate 5) Indian Summer Winter Pow Woww/ performers, marketplace & food, 10:30AM-10PM $5-$7

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Roller Mills String Band, 8PM $5

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Pancake Breakfast (Help pay winterutilities!) 8AM-Noon $5

   

6 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist! Sara Mosey, 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Jake Paul 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

MSOE CAMPUS CENTER 1025 N Broadway Society of Model Engineers Train Time(model train show) 10AM-5PM free

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Dance Church; no exp needed,6:30-8:30PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

STATE FAIR PARK 640 S 84th St (Gate 5) Indian Summer Winter Pow Woww/ performers, marketplace & food, 11AM-6PM $5-$7

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Alternating Currents Live PresentsRozanne Levine’s Chakra Tuning, 7PM

   

7 MONDAY    

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer,friendship, and support for job seekers, 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustPoet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

8 TUESDAY    

MARDI GRAS PARADE  7PMUptowner, Parade to several bars, 10PM Linneman’s w/ Sigmund Snopek show.

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustMardi Gras w/ Sigmund Snopek, 10PM No Cover

MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield AveMarket with low cost food & free samples. 4:30-5:30PM

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Board Meeting – open to the public7PM

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting. 11:30AM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, Open to allRiverwest residents; more info page 3. 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

   

9 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! V-Squared, 6PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walkingmeditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Family Swim Night, bring towel, suit& cap (or purchase cap $2). 6:55-7:55PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustAcoustic Open Stage: Robert Welniak. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, No Cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Book Club 6PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER Washington Park, 859 N 40th St, Micro-cogeneration, biomass concepts, advancedapplications, lecture & demo, 6-8PM $10, $15 non-members

UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, Documentary Frontiers, Cameraman: TheLife & Work of Jack Cardiff (traces eight-decade career of Britishcinematographer) 7PM free 

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, New Prose Series w/ Martha Bergland,7PM

   

10 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Frontier Airlines Center, 400 W Wisc Ave, THE NEWECONOMY: Green Power (at the MATC Green Energy Summit) Noon free, bring lunch

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Comedy Open Mic, 8:30PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Julie Pandl, author of Memoir ofthe Sunday Brunch (Pandl’s in Whitefish Bay) 7PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustEveryday Motive, 12 Oz Prophet, Killing Smalls, 8:30PM $5

MATC  700 W State, 6thfloor Five Star Food & Wine Evening (samplings of various cuisines) 5-8PM$45 adv, $55 day of

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, Leahys Luck, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50,$5 ages 6-17

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Permaculture Study Group &Potluck, 6:30-8PM donation requested

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Urban Stargazers (view the night sky outdoors) 7PMAdults, free

   

11 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Art Show Opening of One Week Paintingsw/ music by Carmel Mikol, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Midwest Beat, Tim Schweiger & TheMiddle Men LP release 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustJoe,  9PM $6

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Acoustic Music / Spoken Word OpenStage, 8PM $3.50 donation

   

12 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh 7th Anniversary Party w/ TheSqueezettes, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Ragged Bay, The Smiling Orange 8PM /DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef CarolineCarter. 11-11:30AM

FALCON BOWL 801 E Clarke, Seed & Plant Exchange, sponsored byMUG, 2-4PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Wisconsin Handweavers, monthlymeeting, 10AM-Noon

GARDEN ROOM 2107 E Capitol Dr, Basic Vegetable Gardening w/ BruceWiggens of MUG, 9:30-11AM $10 adv, $12 day of

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustFreddy & The Blifftones, 8PM $6

MEMORIAL SERVICE Milw Friends Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Pl,Memorial celebration of Verdell DeYarman’s life (see Page 4) 2:30PM

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Drive. Sampler Day w/ fresh Springfoods, 11AM-2PM free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zipcodes. 9-11AM

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, A Waldorf Adventure: Kindergartenvisit, 9:30-11:30AM $5 per family

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. St Ben’s Talent Show to benefit MICAH,7PM donation

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Local Food & Farmer Open House, 11AM-4PM free

   

13 SUNDAY    

DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS! Set clocks forward one hour 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist TBA, 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Shtetlblasters 8PM / DJ FrankFrank 10PM 

GREATER GALILEE BAPTIST CHURCH 2432 N Teutonia, Spring Worship Experience w/Riverside Univ High School Gospel Choir, 4PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust TheWildbirds, Pondarosa, 9PM $7

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Dance Church; no exp needed,6:30-8:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Living Activism Night – Benefit forthe Monarch Trail w/ Ceol Cairde, 7PM donation

   

14 MONDAY    

DANCWORKS STUDIO 1661 N Water, La Rossignol (Group from Italyperforming Renaissance music & dance) 7:30PM $10

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer,friendship, and support for job seekers, 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustPoet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

15 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustSigmund Snopek, 9PM No Cover

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Waldorf  Information Evening, 7PM free

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

   

16 WEDNESDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Larry Widen, author of Milw MovieTheaters & Manya Kaczkowski, author of Milw’s Historic Bowling Alleys, 7PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walkingmeditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

GAENSLEN SCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh, Family Swim Night, bring towel, suit& cap (or purchase cap $2). 6:55-7:55PM free

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustAcoustic Open Stage: TBA. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start No Cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Film Series presents Reds, Part 1,7:30PM

   

17 THURSDAY    

HAPPY ST PATRICK’S DAY!    

ST PAT’S ALL CITY GATHERING Club Timbuktu, 520 E Center, Activists, Artists &Culture Creators w/ 2-min speakers, music, dance & more, 5-10PM $5

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, H2-OH, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5ages 6-17

TAMARACK WALDORF SCHOOL 1150 E Brady St, Waldorf Classroom Observation, 

TRACKS TAVERN 1020 E Locust, Open at 6AM w/ St Pat’s Beer Specials,Irish Stew & Corned Beef (see ad Page 16)

   

18 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Walk a Mile, 9PM

CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry,dine-in or take out, Fridays thru April 15,  4-7PM $5-$9

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers All Good Things 8PM / DJ Weird Gear10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustAnimals in Human Attire, Midwestern Charm, Calliope, 9:30PM $3

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Rick Fitzgerald (autoharp), 8PM $5

UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, World Cinema, Vision: From the Lifeof Hildegard von Bingen (visionary Christian mystic nun & composer) 7PM$4-$6

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Redletter Reading Series & Open Micw/ Stacia M. Fleegal, 7PM

WRIGHT ST RESOURCE CENTER 901 E Wright, Milw (Area) Time Exchange &Neighbor 2 Neighbor Monthly Potluck

   

19 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Fat Pig, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Dead Morticians, Floor Model 8PM / DJThe Brains & Bush 10PM

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef CarolineCarter. 11-11:30AM

HUMPHREY SCOTTISH RITE MASONICCENTER 790 N Van Buren St, PresentMusic Ensemble w/ Iva Bittova, Czech singer, violinist & composer, 7:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustVega Star, Geri X, Sarah Marie Spielmann, 9PM $6

OUTPOST 100 E Capitol Drive. Tree Care for Homeowners10AM-Noon $15

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St Coffee, Cupcakes & Collage,Do-It Together Party 7PM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zipcodes. 9-11AM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Bob Druker & Lisa Castagnozzi,Mike Ewing, 8PM $3.50 donation

U.S. CELLULAR ARENA 400 W Kilbourn Ave, Brew City Bruisers, MilwRollergirls 6PM Doors open, 7PM Game

   

20 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist TBA, 6PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Scott Korb, author of Life in YearOne: What the World Was Like in First-Century Palestine, 2PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Trio Du Monde 8PM / DJ Publique10PM 

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Dance Church; no exp needed,6:30-8:30PM

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free Intro Class, 1-2:30PM

   

21 MONDAY    

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship,and support for job seekers, 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustPoet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

22 TUESDAY    

MINDFULNESS WITH BREATHING Meditation Class (see ad on Page 12 for details) 7-9PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

   

23 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Steev Baker & LostLettters, 9PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer Ave Father Gregory Boyle, author ofTattoos on the Heart: The Power of Boundless Compassion, founder of HomeboyIndustries in LA, 7PM

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walkingmeditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustAcoustic Open Stage: Travis King, 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start, No Cover

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Daniel Khalastchi Book Release &Zach Savich Reading, 7PM

   

24 THURSDAY    

WHAT IS RIVERWEST? Falcon Bowl, 801 E Clarke, Panel w/ Riverwesters,sponsored by Historic Milw, Inc (see ad on Page 4) 6PM Social, 7PM Panel $7-$20

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Comedy Open Mic, 8:30PM

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, Copper Box, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50,$5 ages 6-17

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Permaculture Study Group &Potluck, 6:30-8PM donation requested

   

   

25 FRIDAY    

CATHOLIC EAST SCHOOL 2480 N Cramer (just south of church) Fish Fry,dine-in or take out, Fridays thru April 15,  4-7PM $5-$9

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520 E Center Reggae 101 

FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY 1342 N Astor, REEL Social Justice Series: screeningof Grown in Detroit, 6:30PM $5

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustSaint Christopher, Highlonesome, 9PM $6

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Restorative Fridays, 5:30-7PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Jali Kundi (West African music) 8PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Author Event: Lisa & Belden Paulson, AnUnconventional Journey: The Story of High Wind book, 7-9PM $5-$7

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Steve Schad, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Edgar Allan Cash 8PM / DJ Double”A” 10PM 

   

26 SATURDAY    

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef CarolineCarter. 11-11:30AM

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zipcodes. 9-11AM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Milw Musician’s Co-op 29th AnnualReunion, 8PM $5

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Pancake Breakfast w/ 100% maple syrup made from treesin Riverside Park, 10:30AM-1PM $4-$8

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! Chris Head & TheHonchos, 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers The Addy Janes, Vic & Gab 8PM / DJLemonie Fresh 10PM

   

27 SUNDAY    

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright St Dance Church; no exp needed,6:30-8:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St. Acoustic Music / Spoken Word OpenStage, 7PM $3.50 donation

UNITARIAN CHURCH NORTH 13800 N Port Washington Rd Wisc Singer/SongwriterSeries w/ John McCutcheon, 8PM $12-$20

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh Open Canvas Artist TBA, 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 E Chambers Pinkerton 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM 

   

28 MONDAY    

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer,friendship, and support for job seekers, 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustPoet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA 9PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5 Class, 9-10:30AM

   

29 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh,  4:30-6:30PM

MINDFULNESS WITH BREATHING Meditation Class (see ad on Page 12 for details)7-9PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

   

30 WEDNESDAY    

CALVARY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 W Wisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walkingmeditation), 5:30-7PM free; donation

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E LocustAcoustic Open Stage: TBA. 9PM Sign-up, 9:30 Start No Cover

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, Book Release Reading with Jim Chapson,7PM

   

31 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. CANDIDATE FORUM: MilwCounty Executive, Noon free, bring lunch

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, The Britins, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50,$5 ages 6-17

UWM UNION THEATRE 2200 E Kenwood, River of Renewal (environmental film,see ad on back page) 7PM free 

   

MAR 1-27    

MILW REPERTORY THEATER 108 E Wells St, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (classicblues music, see ad on back page)

   

MAR 1-31    

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust, EXHIBIT: Collages, Colored Lithographs& Paintings by George Schneeman

   

MAR 18-APR3    

SKYLIGHT OPERA THEATRE Cabot Theatre, 158 N Broadway, Cosi Fan Tutte (Mozartopera)