Top

February 2011

UWM Golda Meir Library, 2311 E Hartford Ave, 4th floor, Freedom Riders exhibit, free

 

FEB 4 – 13

UWM UNION THEATRE Festival of Films in French, free

 

1 TUESDAY

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use one provided. 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER 1032 E Center Hip-Hop Tuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

UWM Golda Meir Library, 2311 E Hartford Ave, 4th floor, Freedom Riders panel discussion moderated by UWM history professor Robert Smith, 3-4:30PM

 

2WEDNESDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh LIVEMUSIC! Julie Brandenburg. 9PM

CALVARYPRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 WWisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PMfree; donation

GAENSLENSCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh,Family Swim Night, bring towel, suit & cap (or purchase cap $2).6:55-7:55PM free

LINNEMAN’S1001 E Locust AcousticOpen Stage: 9PM Sign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover

 

3THURSDAY

4THSTREET FORUM Turner Hall,1034 N 4th St. INEQUALITY: A Threat Within? Noon free, bring lunch

5thDISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920N 4th St. All residents invited. 5:30PM

BOSWELLBOOKS 2559 N Downer AveApollo’s Angels: A History of Ballet w/ author Jennifer Homans &Milw Ballet dancers, 7PM

JAZZGALLERY 926 E Center StMilwaukee Night – local art films w/ popcorn. 7PM

METAHOUSE 2626 N Bremen, MetaMoments: Finding a Home in Recovery w/ lunch & program. Noon-1PMfree & open to the public

MUSICUNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW MitchellPark Domes, Cold Sweat, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

 

4FRIDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh LIVEMUSIC! Kevin Horrigan. 9PM

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers FourthStreet Elevators 8PM / DJs Mr DNA & Claire Dactyl 10PM

CLUBTIMBUKTU 520 E CenterReggae 101

RIVERWESTYOGASHALA 731 E LocustRestorative Fridays. 5:30-7PM

THECOFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St.Poetry w/ Kathleen Dale, Judith Harway, Louisa Loveridge Gallas, BillMurtaugh; Food Pantry Benefit. 8PM $4 donation & 2 cans of food.

UWMPLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood,Physics Building, Celebrating Hubble w/ stunning views from the spacetelescope. 7-7:55PM $2

 

5SATURDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh LIVEMUSIC! John Petty. 9PM

BOSWELLBOOKS 2559 N Downer AveLocal artist Aaron Boyd, illustrator of Panda’s Valentine’s Day, 4PM

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers Head OnElectric – 7″ Release, DrugsDragons 8PM / DJ Dietrich 10PM

COOKINGRAW, MPTV, CH 10.1,With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

FALCONBOWL 801 E Clarke,Spaghetti Dinner, benefit for Riverwest Co-op 5-8PM $6, $3 (6-12),under 6 free

IRISHCULTURAL CENTER 2133 WWisconsin Ave, 20th Annual Ceili for Peace, Irish Dancing & Musicw/ Ceol Cairde (Music of Friends). 7-10:30PM $3-$8, or $6 w/ 2 cansof food for Casa Maria Shelter

LINNEMAN’S1001 E Locust, Jason Moon,Little Mischief, Mambo Surfers, benefit for Homeless VeteransInitiative. 8PM $5

RIVERWESTFOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke,For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

THECOFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St.Chris Dropka & Desperate Measures String Band & Friends, 8PM$5

 

6SUNDAY

SUPERBOWL GAME Packers vsSteelers, 5:30PM, Fox 6

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh SuperBowl Party! Plus Open Canvas Artist TBA.

CIRCLEA 932 E ChambersHonkytonkitis 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM

PINKHOUSE STUDIO 601 E WrightSt Dance Church; no exp needed. 6:30-8:30PM

RIVERWESTYOGASHALA 731 E Locust FreeIntro Class. 1-2:30PM

 

7MONDAY

JOBSEEKERS PRAYER GROUP HolyRosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S1001 E Locust Poet’sMonday – 8PM / TBA 9PM.

RIVERWESTYOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5Class. 9-10:30AM

 

8TUESDAY

GAENSLENSCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 EBurleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

MOBILEFOOD SHARE COA Youth &Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Market with low cost food &free samples. 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWESTELDERS Linneman’s, 1001 ELocust, Potluck Meeting. 11:30AM

RNAMONTHLY MEETING Wright StResource Center, 901 E Wright, Open to all Riverwest residents; moreinfo page 3. 7PM

UPTOWNER1032 E Center Hip-HopTuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

 

9WEDNESDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh LIVEMUSIC! Abbi Rajasekhar. 9PM

CALVARYPRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 WWisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PMfree; donation

CANDIDATEFORUM Gordon Park Pavilion,Humboldt & Locust, Forum w/ County Executive Candidates,sponsored by RNA & Riverwest Currents, moderated by Geo Martin.7-9PM, open to the public

GAENSLENSCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh,Family Swim Night, bring towel, suit & cap (or purchase cap $2).6:55-7:55PM free

LINNEMAN’S1001 E Locust AcousticOpen Stage: 9PM Sign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover

PEOPLE’SBOOKS 2122 E Locust St BookClub: Maus 6PM

 

10THURSDAY

4THSTREET FORUM Turner Hall,1034 N 4th St. INEQUALITY: Threat to your Health? Noon free, bringlunch

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh ComedyOpen Mic. 8:30PM

MUSICUNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW MitchellPark Domes, Hounds Tooth, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

PINKHOUSE STUDIO 601 E WrightSt Permaculture Study Group & Potluck, 6:30-8PM donationrequested

URBANECOLOGY CENTER 1500E Park Place UrbanStargazers (view the night sky outdoors) 7PM Adults, free

11FRIDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh ArtShowing Opening: Jeremy Lowther w/ music by Feeding Fingers. 9PM

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers TheDanglers 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM

CLUBTIMBUKTU 520 E CenterReggae 101

RIVERWESTYOGASHALA 731 E LocustRestorative Fridays. 5:30-7PM

THECOFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St.Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage. 8PM $3.50 donation

UNITARIANCHURCH NORTH 13800 N PortWashington Rd Wisc Singer/Songwriter Series w/ Caleb Hawley, 8PM$8-$16

UWMEngelmann Auditorium, 2033E Hartford Ave, Lecture: Ecological Waterscapes for Cities of theFuture

UWMPLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood,Physics Building, Celebrating Hubble w/ stunning views from the spacetelescope. 7-7:55PM $2

 

12SATURDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh MyBloody Valentine Dance Party w/ DJs Sleazy-E, B-Rad & Stuart. 9PM

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers TheDanglers 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

COOKINGRAW, MPTV, CH 10.1,With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

GAENSLENSCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh,Wisconsin Handweavers, monthly meeting, 10AM-Noon

OUTPOST100 E Capitol Drive. Red,Hot & Healthy Sampler Day – food for lovers! 11AM-2PM free

PINKHOUSE STUDIO 601 E WrightSt Pilates Class, 9-10AM

RIVERWESTFOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke,For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

THECOFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St.The Music of Love w/ John Gardner, Monte Liebman, Willie Allen, RogerPryor. 8PM $5

THESURGERY CENTER 3111 WRawson Ave. Value Your Health Day w/ free screenings, health info,family activities. 9AM-Noon

 

13SUNDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh OpenCanvas Artist TBA. 6PM

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers TheDanglers 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM

PEOPLE’SBOOKS 2122 E Locust St(Anti) Valentine Days Open Mic 7:30PM

PINKHOUSE STUDIO 601 E WrightSt Dance Church; no exp needed. 6:30-8:30PM

THECOFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St.Living Activism Night – Benefit for Casa Maria w/ Casa Kemnitz JamSession. 7PM donation

 

14MONDAY

HAPPYVALENTINE’S DAY!

JOBSEEKERS PRAYER GROUP HolyRosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S1001 E Locust Poet’sMonday – 8PM / TBA 9PM.

RIVERWESTYOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5Class. 9-10:30AM

UWMUNION THEATRE FreedomRiders screening & talkback w/ producer Mark Samels, 6:30PM

 

15TUESDAY

PRIMARYELECTION DAY VOTE! Pollsopen 7AM to 8PM

GAENSLENSCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 EBurleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER1032 E Center Hip-HopTuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

 

16WEDNESDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh LIVEMUSIC! Tony Memmel. 9PM

CALVARYPRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 WWisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PMfree; donation

GAENSLENSCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh,Family Swim Night, bring towel, suit & cap (or purchase cap $2).6:55-7:55PM free

LINNEMAN’S1001 E Locust AcousticOpen Stage: 9PM Sign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover

PEOPLE’SBOOKS 2122 E Locust St PBCFilm Series: South of the Border, 7:30PM

 

17THURSDAY

4THSTREET FORUM AlvernoCollege, Lampe Hall, INEQUALITY: Poverty’s Companion? Noon free,bring lunch

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers La VitaViva, Danny Price & The Loose Change 8PM / DJ JookBot Warlock10PM

MUSICUNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW MitchellPark Domes, Chasin’ Mason, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

PEOPLE’SBOOKS 2122 E Locust StUrban Echo Poets 7PM

 

18FRIDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh LIVEMUSIC! Icarus Drifting. 9PM

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers Blue SkyHour, Phalaphel 8PM / DJ Weird Gear 10PM

CLUBTIMBUKTU 520 E CenterReggae 101

RIVERWESTYOGASHALA 731 E LocustRestorative Fridays. 5:30-7PM

THECOFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St.Sook (folk singer songwriter) 8PM $5

UWMPLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood,Physics Building, Celebrating Hubble w/ stunning views from the spacetelescope. 7-7:55PM $2

 

19SATURDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh LIVEMUSIC!Riverwater Tribe & Jacob Green. 9PM

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers TheJonathan Burks Band, Joel Huber 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM

COOKINGRAW, MPTV, CH 10.1,With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

CORE/ELCENTRO 611 W National, 4thFlr, Groov-a-Thon, mini-dance marathon fundraiser 4-9PM

JAZZGALLERY 926 E Center StOpening Reception for “Perspectives” show by Laci Coppins(show runs thru March 19), 6-9PM

PEOPLE’SBOOKS 2122 E Locust St DIYWorkshop 7PM

PINKHOUSE STUDIO 601 E WrightSt Pilates Class, 9-10AM

RIVERWESTFOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke,For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

THECOFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St.Mid-Winter Talent Contest – Finals. 8PM $3.50 donation

 

20SUNDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh OpenCanvas Artist TBA. 6PM

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers Mark ELee, Lisa Ridgely, Danny Price 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM

LINNEMAN’S1001 E Locust,Pre-Rockabilly Chili Cookoff – taste & vote (see ad on page 12)5PM 6; kids free

PINKHOUSE STUDIO 601 E WrightSt Dance Church; no exp needed. 6:30-8:30PM

RIVERWESTYOGASHALA 731 E Locust FreeIntro Class. 1-2:30PM

UWMSabin Hall, 3413 N DownerAve, Rm G90, Lecture: Milw Public Museum’s Mummies from Akhmim,Egypt, 3PM

 

21MONDAY

JOBSEEKERS PRAYER GROUP HolyRosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S1001 E Locust Poet’sMonday – 8PM / TBA 9PM.

RIVERWESTYOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5Class. 9-10:30AM

 

22TUESDAY

GAENSLENSCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 EBurleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

UPTOWNER1032 E Center Hip-HopTuesday w/ DJs Him & Her 10PM

 

23WEDNESDAY

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh LIVEMUSIC! Jim Seem. 9PM

CALVARYPRESBYTERIAN CHURCH 935 WWisconsin Ave, Labyrinth Open Walk (walking meditation), 5:30-7PMfree; donation

GAENSLENSCHOOL 1250 E Burleigh,Family Swim Night, bring towel, suit & cap (or purchase cap $2).6:55-7:55PM free

LINNEMAN’S1001 E Locust AcousticOpen Stage: 9PM Sign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover

 

24THURSDAY

4THSTREET FORUM Turner Hall,1034 N 4th St. PRIVACY: Checking You Out, Noon free, bring lunch

ARTBAR 722 E Burleigh ComedyOpen Mic. 8:30PM

MUSICUNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW MitchellPark Domes, Christopher’s Project, 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

PINKHOUSE STUDIO 601 E WrightSt Permaculture Study Group & Potluck, 6:30-8PM donationrequested

 

25FRIDAY

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers The FloodBrothers 8PM / DJ Double “A” 10PM

CLUBTIMBUKTU 520 E CenterReggae 101

PINKHOUSE STUDIO 601 E WrightSt Art Film Screening – Michael Rudnick, 7PM

RIVERWESTYOGASHALA 731 E LocustRestorative Fridays. 5:30-7PM

THECOFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St.Tom Bersh & Peter Lee. 8PM $5

UWMPLANETARIUM 1900 E Kenwood,Physics Building, Celebrating Hubble w/ stunning views from the spacetelescope. 7-7:55PM $2

 

26SATURDAY

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers The LivingBlackouts, The Off-Days 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

CLUBTIMBUKTU 520 E Center MaliBlues

COOKINGRAW, MPTV, CH 10.1,With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

PINKHOUSE STUDIO 601 E WrightSt Pilates Class, 9-10AM

RIVERWESTFOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke,For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

STFRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4thSt. Gospel Music Workshop w/ W. Clifford Petty, 8:30AM-3:30PM $10,pre-register call 414.374.5750

THECOFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St.The Acoustikats w/ Craig Bruesewitz, James Schmoldt, Gary Kitchin,Rick Olson. 8PM $5

THECOFFEE HOUSE 619 N 19th St.Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage. 7PM $3.50 donation

 

27SUNDAY

CIRCLEA 932 E Chambers ColinO’Brien 8PM / DJ Sextor 10PM

GROHMANNMUSEUM 1000 N BroadwayPiano Portraits w/ Jeffrey Hollander playing Beethoven, Schubert,Liszt, Strauss. 1:30PM $15, $20 non-members

PINKHOUSE STUDIO 601 E WrightSt Dance Church; no exp needed. 6:30-8:30PM

VINO100 1442 Underwood Ave Wine& Chocolate Extravaganza for Peace, benefit for Peace Action,4-6PM $25/adv, $30 door

 

28MONDAY

JOBSEEKERS PRAYER GROUP HolyRosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S1001 E Locust Poet’sMonday – 8PM / TBA 9PM.

RIVERWESTYOGASHALA 731 E Locust $5Class. 9-10:30AM

URBANECOLOGY CENTER 1500E Park Place TransitionMilwaukee: Psychology of Change, 6:30-8:30PM free