1 WEDNESDAY December 1st
ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! V-Squared. 9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Adam Matthew. 9PM Sign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover
2 THURSDAY
5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited. 5:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Dave McGraw. 9PM $5
MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, Streetlife with Warren Wiegratz 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17
SELF REALIZATION FELLOWSHIP. War Memorical Center, Rm 415, 750 N Lincoln Memorail Dr. Meditation & Devotional Services.7:15PM
UWM PLANETARIUM (Physics Building Observatory) 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing (on the roof; weather dependent). 8-9PM free
WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN SOCIAL GROUP Drop-in Music Jam, debydoo2@yahoo.com for location, 7PM free
3 FRIDAY
HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Longacre. 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers STNNG, Wereworm 8PM / DJs DNA 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101
IRISH CULTURAL CENTER 2133 W Wisconsin Ave, Grand Concert w/ Brew City Big Band. 8PM $10
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Damian Cripps Band w/ BrianWooldridge. 9PM $6
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. Songwriter Round-Robin w/ John Blandino, Chris Koterba, Chuck Pins,8PM $4 donation & 2 cans of food.
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900E Kenwood, Physics Building, Constellations of the Zodiac. 7-7:55PM $2
4 SATURDAY
HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11
ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr. Carols w/ Florentine Opera. 1PM
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh House of Peace Fundraiser. 3-7PM
BEL CANTO CHORUS StJosaphat Basilica, 6th & Lincoln, Christmas Concert. 7:30PM $20-$28
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers The Unheard Of record release party 8PM / DJ Dietrich 10PM
COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Zappa Fest w/ The Danglers, Dr Chow’sLove Medicine & more. 9PM $6
MILW SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING Campus Center, 1025 N Broadway, Open House & Tour. 10AM-1PM
MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Café Shambhala – Saturday Morning Open House.9-11:30AM Free
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. First Annual Community Sing w/ Mark Dvorak, Julie Thompson, CraigSiemsen, 8PM $12
5 SUNDAY
HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist Bob Watts. 6PM
BEL CANTO CHORUS StJosaphat Basilica, 6th & Lincoln, Christmas Concert. 3PM $20-$28
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers La Vita Viva Cabaret 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM
PLYMOUTH CHORALE Plymouth Church, 2717 E HampshireAve, Ceremony of Carols and Christmas Oratorio concert. 7PM $10, $8 seniors, $5students, at the door
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free class. 1-2:30PM
6 MONDAY
ALTERRA 2211 NProspect Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra. 7PM free
CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING 790 N Van Buren St Science of Mind 102: The Nature of Effective Prayer.$20
JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and support forjob seekers. 6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA9PM.
7 TUESDAY
BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Milwaukee Hurling Club Night – learn about the sport, 7PM
CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING 790 N Van Buren St Exploration in Meditation Relaxation: MindfulnessEating. 5:15-6:30PM $10 offering
FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use oneprovided. 7-9PM
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek. 9PM No Cover
MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free
OUTPOST 100 ECapitol Drive. Get Ready for the Holidays with appetizers; pre-register. 6-8PM$20-$25
UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
8 WEDNESDAY
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Fred Gillien Jr. 9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Myles Cayne. 9PMSign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover
9 THURSDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Anna Brinck 9PM $5
MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, The Doo-Wop Daddies 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17
SELF REALIZATION FELLOWSHIP. War Memorical Center, Rm 415, 750 N Lincoln Memorail Dr. Meditation & Devotional Services. 7:15PM
10 FRIDAY
HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Eric Mire. 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Killer Dolphin With Rabies 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. Ukelele Holiday Concert w/ Lil Rev & guests. 8PM $5
UWM PLANETARIUM 1900E Kenwood, Physics Building, Constellations of the Zodiac. 7-7:55PM $2
WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN SOCIAL GROUP Game Night, debydoo2@yahoo.com for location, 7PM
11 SATURDAY
HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11
ALTERRA 2999 NHumboldt Carols w/ Florentine Opera. 1PM
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Corruptible 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM
COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM
EARLY MUSIC NOW StJosaphat Basilica, 6th & Lincoln, Tydings True: Feasts of Christmas in Medieval England, 7:30PM $10-$40
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Mike Manginoe w/ Todd Kessler, RachelEve, Christopher Porterfield. 8:30PM $6
MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Café Shambhala – Saturday Morning Open House.9-11:30AM Free
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. Deb Roland (blues & folk). 8PM $5
WISCONSIN SINGER/SONGWRITER SERIES UnitarianChurch North, 13800 N Pt Washington Rd. Acoustic Holiday Celebration w/ DanNavarro, Amy Speace, Jon Vezner & Sally Barris, 8PM $15 adv, $18 door
12 SUNDAY
HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist Jeffrey Eckel. 6PM
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Nineteen Thirteen 8PM /DJ Lars 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Linneman’s Christmas Party w/ TheSqueezettes. 7PM No Cover
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Pay-What-You-Can Sunday. 1-2:30PM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. Urban Agriculture benefit w/ Embedded Reporter & Godsil. 7PMdonation
13 MONDAY
CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING 790 N Van Buren St Science of Mind 102: The Nature of Effective Prayer.$20
JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA9PM.
MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT GROUP Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, w/ Riverwest Health Initiative,7PM free
14 TUESDAY
CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING 790 N Van Buren St Exploration in Meditation Relaxation: Yoga Nidra(deep sleep-like meditation). 5:15-6:30PM $10 offering
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Mike Frederickson. 10PM No Cover
MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free
MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Market with low costfood & free samples. 4:30-5:30PM
RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s,1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting. 11:30AM
RNA MONTHLY MEETING & HOLIDAY POTLUCK Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, Open to all Riverwestresidents; see Agenda on Page 3. 6PM
UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Intro toCross Courntry Skiing; skis provided; pre-register. 1-3:30PM $10-$13 adults,$7-$10 kids
15 WEDNESDAY
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Elizabeth Albeck. 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Dyna Flo and Her Roadmasters 8PM / Roll-Yer-Own Classic LP Spin 10PM
KLINGER’S EAST 920E Locust, Christmas Party w/ raffles, food & drink specials. 2PM-until?
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Caley Conway.9PM Sign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover
16 THURSDAY
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Dirty Deuce w/ Dead Horse, AbnormalCattle. 9:30PM $5
MILW AREA TIME EXCH Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, Orientation & Pot LuckDinner, 6:30PM
MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, 5 Card Studs 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17
SELF REALIZATION FELLOWSHIP. War Memorical Center, Rm 415, 750 N Lincoln Memorail Dr. Meditation & Devotional Services. 7:15PM
17 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Steve Schad. 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers The Tritonics, Derek Pritzl 8PM / DJ Weird Gear 10PM
CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust The Whiskey Belles w/ West of East,Litmus Vinyl. 9:30PM $6
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. YOUTH HAITI Benefit w/ Harvey Taylor, Holly Haebig, Jahmes Finlayson,KT Rusch, 8PM $5 donation
WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN SOCIAL GROUP Discussion Group: Surviving the Holidays, debydoo2@yahoo.com forlocation, 7PM
18 SATURDAY
HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11
ALTERRA 2211 NProspect Lil Rev with Frogwater. 3PM
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Country X-Mas Party! LIVE MUSIC Western Starlanders. 9PM
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers International Dateline 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM
COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Harmonica Extravaganza w/ Jim Liban,Steve Cohan, Lil Rev. 9:30PM $7
MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Café Shambhala – Saturday Morning Open House.9-11:30AM Free
OUTPOST 100 ECapitol Drive. Holiday Sampler Day w/ holiday appetizers, cheese & more!11AM-2PM free
RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. Sing Leslie w/ Miles Patzer, Drew Hufsey, Rudy Kuske, 8PM $5
19 SUNDAY
ALTERRA 2999 NHumboldt Lil Rev with Frogwater. 11AM
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist TBA. 6PM
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers The Soul Trio 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Pay-What-You-Can Sunday. 1-2:30PM
ST MARK’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH 2618 N Hackett, Christmas Pageant & Worship Service 9:30AM
20 MONDAY
CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING 790 N Van Buren St Science of Mind 102: The Nature of Effective Prayer.$20
JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA9PM.
21 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek. 10PM No Cover
MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free
UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
22 WEDNESDAY
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Mike Felton 9PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Ted Fleming. 9PMSign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover
URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Intro toCross Courntry Skiing; skis provided; pre-register. 1-3:30PM $10-$13 adults,$7-$10 kids
23 THURSDAY
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Annual Letter Reading Night 8PM / Roll-Yer-Own Classic LP Spin 10PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Bumpy Jonas w/ Mike Brumm. 8:30PM NoCover
MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, King Solomon 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17
24 FRIDAY
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Freaky Friday
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Richard Pinney, Paul Kuhn 8PM / DJ Double “A” 10PM
KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive St. Family Worship 4PM / Candlelight Worship 10:30PM
OLDP – ST MARY CZESTOCHOWA 3055 N Fratney, Christmas Eve Mass 4PM
ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St. Christmas Eve Mass 7PM
ST MARK’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH 2618 N Hackett, Family Service 4PM / Choral Prelude 9:30PM / FestivalHoly Eucharist 10:30PM
25 SATURDAY
MERRYCHRISTMAS!
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open at 7PM
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Danny Price & The Loose Change, Erin & Dan 8PM / DJ LemonieFresh 10PM
KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive St. Christmas Worship 10AM
OLDP – ST CASIMIR 2600 N Bremen, Christmas Day Mass 9:30AM English / 11:30AM Spanish
ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St. Christmas Day Mass 9AM
26 SUNDAY
ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist TBA. 6PM
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers All Good Things 8PM / DJSextor 10PM
RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Pay-What-You-Can Sunday. 1-2:30PM
27 MONDAY
JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM
LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA9PM.
MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT GROUP Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, w/ Riverwest Health Initiative,7PM free
28 TUESDAY
GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM
MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free
UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM
29 WEDNESDAY
WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN SOCIAL GROUP Emergency Preparedness for Lesbians, debydoo2@yahoo.com for location,7PM
30 THURSDAY
MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, Mt. Olive (rock) 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17
31 FRIDAY
CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Aluminum Knot Eye 8PM / Circle A-llstars TagTeam DJs 10PM
LAKEFRONT BREWERY PALM GARDEN 1872 N Commerce St. 5-8PM World Famous Fish Fry / 10PM-2AM – Huge NewYear’s Bash!
MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844N Oakland, Dead Man’s Carnival (cabaret & circus show). 9PM $15, $13 inCostume!
OLDP – ST MARY CZESTOCHOWA 3055 N Fratney, New Year’s Eve Mass 4PM
RIO WEST CANTINA 2730N Humboldt, Special New Year’s Eve Menu 5-10PM / 9PM Salsa Class / 10PM-1AMOpen Bar & Salsa Dancing
THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. New’s Eve Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM-12:30AM free