Top

Calendar December 2010

1 WEDNESDAY   December 1st 

ART BAR 722 E Burleigh LIVE MUSIC! V-Squared. 9PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Adam Matthew. 9PM Sign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover

   

 2 THURSDAY    

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited. 5:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Dave McGraw. 9PM $5

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, Streetlife with Warren Wiegratz 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

SELF REALIZATION FELLOWSHIP. War Memorical Center, Rm 415, 750 N Lincoln Memorail Dr. Meditation & Devotional Services.7:15PM

UWM PLANETARIUM (Physics Building Observatory) 1900 E Kenwood, Physics Building, Stargazing (on the roof; weather dependent). 8-9PM free

WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN SOCIAL GROUP Drop-in Music Jam, for location, 7PM free

 

3 FRIDAY    

 HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11   

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Longacre. 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers STNNG, Wereworm 8PM / DJs DNA 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101 

IRISH CULTURAL CENTER 2133 W Wisconsin Ave, Grand Concert w/ Brew City Big Band. 8PM $10

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Damian Cripps Band w/ BrianWooldridge. 9PM $6

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. Songwriter Round-Robin w/ John Blandino, Chris Koterba, Chuck Pins,8PM $4 donation & 2 cans of food.

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900E Kenwood, Physics Building, Constellations of the Zodiac. 7-7:55PM $2

   

4 SATURDAY    

 HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11   

ALTERRA AT THE LAKE 1701 N Lincoln Memorial Dr. Carols w/ Florentine Opera. 1PM

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh House of Peace Fundraiser. 3-7PM

BEL CANTO CHORUS StJosaphat Basilica, 6th & Lincoln, Christmas Concert. 7:30PM $20-$28

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers The Unheard Of record release party 8PM / DJ Dietrich 10PM

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Zappa Fest w/ The Danglers, Dr Chow’sLove Medicine & more. 9PM $6

MILW SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING Campus Center, 1025 N Broadway, Open House & Tour. 10AM-1PM

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Café Shambhala – Saturday Morning Open House.9-11:30AM Free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. First Annual Community Sing w/ Mark Dvorak, Julie Thompson, CraigSiemsen, 8PM $12

   

5 SUNDAY    

 HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11   

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist Bob Watts. 6PM

BEL CANTO CHORUS StJosaphat Basilica, 6th & Lincoln, Christmas Concert. 3PM $20-$28

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers La Vita Viva Cabaret 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

PLYMOUTH CHORALE  Plymouth Church, 2717 E HampshireAve, Ceremony of Carols and Christmas Oratorio concert. 7PM $10, $8 seniors, $5students, at the door

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free class. 1-2:30PM

   

6 MONDAY    

ALTERRA 2211 NProspect Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra. 7PM free

CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING 790 N Van Buren St Science of Mind 102: The Nature of Effective Prayer.$20

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and support forjob seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA9PM. 

   

7 TUESDAY    

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Milwaukee Hurling Club Night – learn about the sport, 7PM

CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING 790 N Van Buren St Exploration in Meditation Relaxation: MindfulnessEating. 5:15-6:30PM $10 offering

FIRST TUESDAY DRUM CIRCLE Quaker Meeting House, 3224 N Gordon Place. Bring instruments or use oneprovided. 7-9PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek. 9PM No Cover

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free

OUTPOST 100 ECapitol Drive. Get Ready for the Holidays with appetizers; pre-register. 6-8PM$20-$25

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

8 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Fred Gillien Jr. 9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Myles Cayne. 9PMSign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover

   

9 THURSDAY    

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Anna Brinck 9PM $5

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, The Doo-Wop Daddies 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

SELF REALIZATION FELLOWSHIP. War Memorical Center, Rm 415, 750 N Lincoln Memorail Dr. Meditation & Devotional Services. 7:15PM

    

10 FRIDAY    

 HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11   

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Eric Mire. 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Killer Dolphin With Rabies 8PM / DJ Brett Allen 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101 

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. Ukelele Holiday Concert w/ Lil Rev & guests. 8PM $5

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900E Kenwood, Physics Building, Constellations of the Zodiac. 7-7:55PM $2

WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN SOCIAL GROUP Game Night, for location, 7PM

   

11 SATURDAY    

 HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11   

ALTERRA 2999 NHumboldt Carols w/ Florentine Opera. 1PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Corruptible 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM 

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

EARLY MUSIC NOW StJosaphat Basilica, 6th & Lincoln, Tydings True: Feasts of Christmas in Medieval England, 7:30PM $10-$40

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Mike Manginoe w/ Todd Kessler, RachelEve, Christopher Porterfield. 8:30PM $6

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Café Shambhala – Saturday Morning Open House.9-11:30AM Free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. Deb Roland (blues & folk). 8PM $5

WISCONSIN SINGER/SONGWRITER SERIES  UnitarianChurch North, 13800 N Pt Washington Rd. Acoustic Holiday Celebration w/ DanNavarro, Amy Speace, Jon Vezner & Sally Barris,                 8PM $15 adv, $18 door   

   

12 SUNDAY    

 HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11   

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist Jeffrey Eckel. 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Nineteen Thirteen  8PM /DJ Lars 10PM 

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Linneman’s Christmas Party w/ TheSqueezettes. 7PM No Cover

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Pay-What-You-Can Sunday. 1-2:30PM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. Urban Agriculture benefit w/ Embedded Reporter & Godsil. 7PMdonation

   

13 MONDAY    

CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING 790 N Van Buren St Science of Mind 102: The Nature of Effective Prayer.$20

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA9PM. 

MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT GROUP Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, w/ Riverwest Health Initiative,7PM free

   

14 TUESDAY    

CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING 790 N Van Buren St Exploration in Meditation Relaxation: Yoga Nidra(deep sleep-like meditation). 5:15-6:30PM $10 offering

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Mike Frederickson. 10PM No Cover

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free

MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Market with low costfood & free samples. 4:30-5:30PM

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s,1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting. 11:30AM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING & HOLIDAY POTLUCK Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, Open to all Riverwestresidents; see Agenda on Page 3. 6PM

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Intro toCross Courntry Skiing; skis provided; pre-register. 1-3:30PM $10-$13 adults,$7-$10 kids

   

15 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Elizabeth Albeck. 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Dyna Flo and Her Roadmasters 8PM / Roll-Yer-Own Classic LP Spin 10PM

KLINGER’S EAST 920E Locust, Christmas Party w/ raffles, food & drink specials. 2PM-until?

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Caley Conway.9PM Sign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover

   

16 THURSDAY    

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Dirty Deuce w/ Dead Horse, AbnormalCattle. 9:30PM $5

MILW AREA TIME EXCH Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, Orientation & Pot LuckDinner, 6:30PM

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, 5 Card Studs 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

SELF REALIZATION FELLOWSHIP. War Memorical Center, Rm 415, 750 N Lincoln Memorail Dr. Meditation & Devotional Services. 7:15PM

    

17 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Steve Schad. 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers The Tritonics, Derek Pritzl 8PM / DJ Weird Gear 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust The Whiskey Belles w/ West of East,Litmus Vinyl. 9:30PM $6

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. YOUTH HAITI Benefit w/ Harvey Taylor, Holly Haebig, Jahmes Finlayson,KT Rusch, 8PM $5 donation

WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN SOCIAL GROUP Discussion Group: Surviving the Holidays, forlocation, 7PM

   

18 SATURDAY    

 HOLIDAY HAPPENINGS – See Page 11   

ALTERRA 2211 NProspect Lil Rev with Frogwater. 3PM

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Country X-Mas Party! LIVE MUSIC Western Starlanders. 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers International Dateline 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM 

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Harmonica Extravaganza w/ Jim Liban,Steve Cohan, Lil Rev. 9:30PM $7

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Café Shambhala – Saturday Morning Open House.9-11:30AM Free

OUTPOST 100 ECapitol Drive. Holiday Sampler Day w/ holiday appetizers, cheese & more!11AM-2PM free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. Sing Leslie w/ Miles Patzer, Drew Hufsey, Rudy Kuske, 8PM $5

   

19 SUNDAY    

ALTERRA 2999 NHumboldt Lil Rev with Frogwater. 11AM

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist TBA. 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers The Soul Trio 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Pay-What-You-Can Sunday. 1-2:30PM

ST MARK’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH 2618 N Hackett, Christmas Pageant & Worship Service 9:30AM

   

20 MONDAY    

CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING 790 N Van Buren St Science of Mind 102: The Nature of Effective Prayer.$20

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA9PM. 

   

21 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek. 10PM No Cover

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

22 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Mike Felton 9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Ted Fleming. 9PMSign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Intro toCross Courntry Skiing; skis provided; pre-register. 1-3:30PM $10-$13 adults,$7-$10 kids

   

23 THURSDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Annual Letter Reading Night 8PM / Roll-Yer-Own Classic LP Spin 10PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Bumpy Jonas w/ Mike Brumm. 8:30PM NoCover

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, King Solomon 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

   

24 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Freaky Friday 

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Richard Pinney, Paul Kuhn 8PM / DJ Double “A” 10PM

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive St. Family Worship 4PM / Candlelight Worship 10:30PM

OLDP – ST MARY CZESTOCHOWA 3055 N Fratney, Christmas Eve Mass 4PM

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St. Christmas Eve Mass 7PM

ST MARK’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH 2618 N Hackett, Family Service 4PM / Choral Prelude 9:30PM / FestivalHoly Eucharist 10:30PM

   

25 SATURDAY    

 MERRYCHRISTMAS!    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open at 7PM 

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Danny Price & The Loose Change, Erin & Dan 8PM / DJ LemonieFresh 10PM

KINGO LUTHERAN CHURCH 1225 E Olive St. Christmas Worship 10AM

OLDP – ST CASIMIR 2600 N Bremen, Christmas Day Mass 9:30AM English / 11:30AM Spanish

ST FRANCIS CHURCH 1927 N 4th St. Christmas Day Mass 9AM

   

26 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist TBA. 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers All Good Things  8PM / DJSextor 10PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Pay-What-You-Can Sunday. 1-2:30PM

   

27 MONDAY    

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / TBA9PM. 

MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT GROUP Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, w/ Riverwest Health Initiative,7PM free

   

28 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

29 WEDNESDAY    

WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN SOCIAL GROUP Emergency Preparedness for Lesbians, for location,7PM

   

30 THURSDAY    

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, Mt. Olive (rock) 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

   

31 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Aluminum Knot Eye 8PM / Circle A-llstars TagTeam DJs 10PM

LAKEFRONT BREWERY PALM GARDEN 1872 N Commerce St. 5-8PM World Famous Fish Fry / 10PM-2AM – Huge NewYear’s Bash!

MIRAMAR THEATRE 2844N Oakland, Dead Man’s Carnival (cabaret & circus show). 9PM $15, $13 inCostume!

OLDP – ST MARY CZESTOCHOWA 3055 N Fratney, New Year’s Eve Mass 4PM

RIO WEST CANTINA 2730N Humboldt, Special New Year’s Eve Menu 5-10PM / 9PM Salsa Class / 10PM-1AMOpen Bar & Salsa Dancing

THE COFFEE HOUSE 619N 19th St. New’s Eve Acoustic Music / Spoken Word Open Stage, 8PM-12:30AM free