Top

Calendar November 2010

1 MONDAY    

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and support for job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S  1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Sonny Boy 9PM. 

PUBLIC HEARING Washington Park Senior Center, 4420 W Vliet St. Milw County 2011 Budget. 7PM

   

2 TUESDAY    

* ELECTION DAY * VOTE!  Polls  are open 7AM to 8PM   

 

2 TUESDAY    

* ELECTION DAY * VOTE!  Polls  are open 7AM to 8PM 

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Debbie Stoller, Stitch ‘n’ Bitch Superstar Knitting: GoBeyond the Basics, 7PM

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek. 10PM No Cover

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place VictoryGarden Initiative: Eat & Meet (pot luck) 6:30-8:30PM

   

3 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Chris Bell. 9PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Scott Buer, featured in Primal Cuts: Cooking withAmerica’s Best Butchers, 7PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Lisa Ridgely.9PM Sign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place Homesteadingin Interior Alaska w/ Willie Karidis, 7-8PM $5, $10 nonmembers

   

4 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. AS THE DUST CLEARS: Election Aftermath,  NOON Free; bring your lunch.

5th DISTRICT CRIME PREVENTION MEETING 2920 N 4th St. All residents invited. 5:30PM

DNR HEARING – WE ENERGIES 2300 N MLK Dr. Public comment on emissions from the Menomonee Valleycoal plant. 6PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Ken Perlman & Alan Jabbour w/Colin O’Brien. 8:30PM $8

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, Reverend Raven & The Chain Smoking Alterboys(blues) 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Tiffany Doeskin video w/ Japanese Buddhist composer. 7-9PMdonation

SELF REALIZATION FELLOWSHIP. War Memorical Center, Rm 415, 750 N Lincoln Memorail Dr. Meditation & Devotional Services. 7:15PM

    

5 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Art Show Opening of MINI w/ California Wives. 10PM

CARIBBEAN FEST UWMUnion Ballroom, 2200 E. Kenwood Blvd, Trinidad Tripoli Steel Drum Band; freefood, 7-11:30PM free

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Spirals, Alex Ballard 8PM / DJs DNA 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101 

FEED YOUR SOUL FluxDesign, 811 E Vienna,  Auction ofbowls & artwork to benefit Feeding America, 8-11PM $25 adv, $35 door

LAACKE & JOYS SNOW SPORTS FILM FESTIVAL Todd Wehr Auditorium – MSOE Campus.  $7 adv, $10 door

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust The Black Swans w/ Judson Claiborne.9PM $6

MAD PLANET 533E Center St Retro Dance Party. 9PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900E Kenwood, Physics Building, Constellations of the Zodiac. 7-7:55PM $2

   

6 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Boy Blue & Mr Hawk Fight. 9PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Jennifer Murphy Damm & Music for Aardvarks(interactive music program for kids, ages 0-6), 11AM free

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Liza Day, The Daniel Kin Band 8PM / DJ Dietrich 10PM

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

EARLY MUSIC NOW UWMZelazo Center, Fretwork, The Expanding Musical World of Sir Francis Drake,7:30PM $10-$40

FALL FELINE FRENZY Cudahy Kennel Club, 3820 S Pennsylvania Ave. Cat Show, 9AM-4PM $6, $5youth, $3 10 & under

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Trance & Dance. 8PM No Cover

MAD PLANET 533E Center St Chalice in the Palace & Reggae Night. 10PM

MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT GROUP Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, w/ Riverwest Health Initiative,6PM free

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Café Shambhala – Saturday Morning Open House.9-11:30AM Free

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Writing from the Body workshop w/ Cheryl Pallant. NOON-4PM$55-$85

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place FruityNutty Affair, Milw’s Urban Food Forest, 6:30-10:30PM $50-$500

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Patterns in the Autumn Sky. 6-7PM &7-8PM, $2

   

7 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist Andrew Novak. 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers The Raykings 8PM / DJ Fazio 10PM 

DAYLIGHT SAVIINGS TIME ENDS   

FALL FELINE FRENZY Cudahy Kennel Club, 3820 S Pennsylvania Ave. Cat Show, 9AM-4PM $6, $5youth, $3 10 & under

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Writing from the Body workshop w/ Cheryl Pallant. NOON-4PM$55-$85

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Free class. 1-2:30PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900E Kenwood, Physics Building, Fall Patterns in the Autumn Sky. 1-2PM &2-3PM, $2

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St, Annie Finch reading. 2PM

   

8 MONDAY    

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Eric James9PM. 

   

9 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Fatty Acids w/ Colony Collapse,Castle Thunder. 9PM $5

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free

MOBILE FOOD SHARE COA Youth & Familwy Center, 909 E Garfield Ave Market with low costfood & free samples. 4:30-5:30PM

OUTPOST 2826 SKinnickinnic, Intro to Renewable Energy, 6PM free

RIVERWEST ELDERS Linneman’s,1001 E Locust, Potluck Meeting. 11:30AM

RNA MONTHLY MEETING Wright Street Community Center, 901 E Wright, Open to all Riverwestresidents; see Agenda on Page 3. 7PM

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place CommunityLiving Options Group Milw: StoneSoup Housing Co-op in Chicago, 6:30-8:30PM free

   

10 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Strategic. 9PM

ITALIAN COMMUNITY CENTER 631 E Chicago St. SDC Symposium on Poverty & Reducing Joblessness inthe Inner City, 7:30AM-3:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: River WaterTribe. 9PM Sign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover

   

11 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. PROMISING MILW: The Under-Reported Upside ofMilw, NOON Free; bring your lunch.

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Icarus Drifting w/ Dustin Lee. 9PM $5

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, Ed Franks (Sinatra, Lounge) 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5ages 6-17

SELF REALIZATION FELLOWSHIP. War Memorical Center, Rm 415, 750 N Lincoln Memorail Dr. Meditation & Devotional Services. 7:15PM

STATE OF MILW SUMMIT UWM Hefter Conf Center, 3271 N Lake Dr, On “The Future of Transit”,3:30-6PM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place UrbanStargazers (view the night sky), 7PM free

VETERANS DAY    

   

12 FRIDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Floor Model, The Carnivores 8PM / DJ Andy Junk 10PM

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Favorite Shape Triangle w/ The Safes,Wamsley. 9:30PM $5

MAD PLANET 533E Center St Retro Dance Party. 9PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900E Kenwood, Physics Building, Constellations of the Zodiac. 7-7:55PM $2

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St, CAROUSEL Slideshow Invitational. 7PM

   

13 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! John Kocher. 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Vortis, The Cathy Santonies 8PM / DJ Mildew-Jays 10PM

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

GRAND OPENING PARTY Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright. mNSC Free Store opens, SilentAuction, music & food. See ad on back page. 4PM-until? $5

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Private Party. 

MAD PLANET 533E Center St The Get Down & 88Nine Radio (live broadcast). 10PM

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Café Shambhala – Saturday Morning Open House.9-11:30AM Free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place TheMilwaukee Vegan Bake Sale, proceeds to Hunger Task Force & UEC, 10AM-5PM

WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN SOCIAL GROUP Full Moon Drumming Circle at nearby lake, forlocation, 6PM

   

14 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist Nicholas Costanzo. 6PM

BOSWELL BOOKS 2559 N Downer, Alice Honeywell, co-author of Across America by Bicycle,2PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Waiting To Run, Gabriella Papale 8PM / DJ Lars 10PM

HISTORIC ORGAN RECITAL St Francis Church, 1926 N 4th St. Hosted by the Organ Historical Society& American Guild of Organists, 3PM free

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Pay-What-You-Can Sunday. 1-2:30PM

   

15 MONDAY    

BE SMOKE FREE HeartLove Place, 3229 N MLK Drive, Learn how to be smoke free, great door prizes& refreshments. See ad on Page 7. 7-8PM free

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / Mike Hauser9PM. 

   

16 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Sigmund Snopek. 10PM No Cover

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

17 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Here Comes the Night & Sleeper Lake. 9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Acoustic Open Stage: Susan Rosemary.9PM Sign-up/9:30 Start. No Cover

PEOPLE’S BOOKS 2122 E Locust St, MOVIE: Blue Gold: Water Wars. 7:30PM

   

18 THURSDAY    

4TH STREET FORUM Turner Hall, 1034 N 4th St. OBESITY EPIDEMIC: Counterattack, NOON Free;bring your lunch.

AN EVENING WITH JOHN NICHOLS County Clare, 1234 N Astor, Benefit for People’s Books, 5-7PM donation

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Elisabeth Redmon Albeck Benefit. 9PM$6

MILW AREA TIME EXCH Wright St Resource Center, 901 E Wright, Orientation & Pot LuckDinner, 6PM

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, King Comets (swing) 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

SELF REALIZATION FELLOWSHIP. War Memorical Center, Rm 415, 750 N Lincoln Memorail Dr. Meditation & Devotional Services. 7:15PM

WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN SOCIAL GROUP Lesbian Movie Night, for location, 7PM free

   

19 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Mark Hubing. 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Resist Her Transistor 8PM / DJ Weird Gear 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust mNSC Benefit w/ Jackie Tango, GregNovak. 9PM $5

MAD PLANET 533E Center St Retro Dance Party. 9PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900E Kenwood, Physics Building, Constellations of the Zodiac. 7-7:55PM $2

WISCONSIN SINGER/SONGWRITER SERIES  UnitarianChurch North, 13800 N Pt Washington Rd. Johnsmith. 8PM $13 adv, $16 door   

WOODLAND PATTERN 30TH ANNIVERSARY Harley-Davidson Museum, 400 W Canal, Reception 5:30PM $80 individual,$150 couple. Performance 7PM w/ John Giorno & Anne Waldman, $20 adv, $25door. See ad on back page.

   

20 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Jeremy & Greg’s Birthday 80’s Dance Party! 

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Bella Brutto 8PM / DJ The Brains 10PM 

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust KNEEL TO NEIL Young w/ manyperformers. Benefits WMSE & the Bridge School. 8PM $10

MAD PLANET 533E Center St Uptown Saturday Night (classic golden era hip hop). 9PM

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Café Shambhala – Saturday Morning Open House.9-11:30AM Free

OUTPOST 100 ECapitol Drive. Thanksgiving Sampler Day w/ holiday appetizers, pies, wine &more! 11AM-2PM free

PINK HOUSE STUDIO 601 E Wright, Sacred Riddims, a beats workshop. 6-8PM $20

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

WOODLAND PATTERN 720 E Locust St, Anne Waldman workshop 

   

21 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist Tami Zwicke. 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Jennifer Cintron 8PM / DJ Publique 10PM 

PRESENT MUSIC StJohn Cathedral, 812 N Jackson, Thanksgiving Concert. 4PM  $5-$30

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Pay-What-You-Can Sunday. 1-2:30PM

   

22 MONDAY    

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / CaptainMidnight 9PM. 

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER 1500 E Park Place TransitionMilwaukee: All City Hub Meeting, 6:30-8:30PM

   

23 TUESDAY    

GAENSLEN SCHOOL FOOD PANTRY 1250 E Burleigh, 4:30-6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Mike Frederickson. 10PM No Cover

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM

   

24 WEDNESDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh John Statz. 9PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust NOD TO BOB Dylan w/ many performers.Benefits Hunger Task Force. 7PM $10, or $5 w/ 5 cans

   

25 THURSDAY    

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Ferocious F***ing Teeth 8PM / DJ Sal Monella 10PM

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!    

MUSIC UNDER GLASS & LIGHT SHOW Mitchell Park Domes, Johny Rawls (blues) 6:30-8:30PM $6.50, $5 ages 6-17

   

26 FRIDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! Jim Seem. 9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Edgar Allan Cash  8PM / DJDouble “A” 10PM 

CLUB TIMBUKTU 520E Center Reggae 101 

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Pamela Means w/ Danny Price & TheLoose Change. 9:30PM $6

MAD PLANET 533E Center St Retro Dance Party. 9PM

UWM PLANETARIUM 1900E Kenwood, Physics Building, Constellations of the Zodiac. 7-7:55PM $2

WANDERWOMYN LESBIAN SOCIAL GROUP Discussing Our Favorite Vacation Areas, for location,7PM

   

27 SATURDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh LIVE MUSIC! The Brothers Burn Mountain 5:30-9PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers The Aimless Blades 8PM / DJ Lemonie Fresh 10PM

COOKING RAW, MPTV, CH 10.1, With local Raw Food Chef Caroline Carter. 11-11:30AM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Songs for the Soul – SongwriterShowcase w/ many performers. Benefits Hunger Task Force. 8:30PM $6

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Café Shambhala – Saturday Morning Open House.9-11:30AM Free

RIVERWEST FOOD PANTRY 924 E Clarke, For residents of 53212 & 53211 zip codes. 9-11AM

   

28 SUNDAY    

ART BAR 722 EBurleigh Open Canvas Artist TBA. 6PM

CIRCLE A 932 EChambers Paul Setser  8PM / DJSextor 10PM 

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 731 E Locust Pay-What-You-Can Sunday. 1-2:30PM

   

29 MONDAY    

JOB SEEKERS PRAYER GROUP Holy Rosary Church, 2011 N Oakland Ave. Prayer, friendship, and supportfor job seekers. 6:30PM

LINNEMAN’S 1001 E Locust Poet’s Monday – 7:30PM / LaurelBastian 9PM. 

   

30 TUESDAY    

MILWAUKEE SHAMBHALA CENTER 2344 N Oakland Ave Open House w/ Meditation Practice & Dharma Talk.7-9PM Free

UPTOWNER 1032 ECenter  Hip-Hop Tuesday 10PM