Top

December 2005

1 THURSDAY BREMEN CAFE Open Mic 9:30 pm CIRCLE A Warlock The JookBot CLUB TIMBUKTU Fidel, CD Listening Party 6-9pm LINNEMANS Joey Leal w/ Matt Hendricks & Julie Moffet MAM Film Animation Program: contempory & local animators 7pm $7/5 members MIRAMAR THEATRE Puppetry of the Penis 8 pm. (Tues-Sun through Dec. 11) SCHWARTZ BOOKS SHOREWOOD Leslie Klinger author of The New Annotated Sherlock Homes: talk 7pm 2 FRIDAY BREMEN CAFE Al Kammen w/ ELATIA 9:30pm CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w/ Guido’s Racecar 8pm & Rockin’-A w/Lemonie Fresh Au Go-Go 10pm COFFEE HOUSE Singer/Songwriter Round Robin featuring Celia, Ann Elizabeth-Nagel & Al Kammen $3 & 2 can food items CLUB TIMBUKTU Reggae Party w/ DJ Daudi LINNEMANS Brian Burghardt Band MILWAUKEE GAY ARTS CENTER Naked Boys Singing 8pm ONOPA Marcella, Ha Ha Potato 3 SATURDAY BREMEN CAFE Clinton Clay, Heidi Spencer 9:30pm CIRCLE A Alive at 3 w/ Paul Flipowicz & Alive at 8 w/ Cactus Joe Band $4 -PsychePhonic Psaturday w/ Shock & Paul Finger 10pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Lucky Diop & The Kassumai Band (traditional African music, Afro Jazz/ Hip -Hop & world music) 9pm COFFEE HOUSE Madison Songwriters Group 8pm $4 LINNEMANS Lil Rey & Colin O’Brien MAD PLANET A Whilhelm Scream,The Blackout Pact, NorthSouthEastWest, Dead End Generation 5pm, Grant Hart Bobby, The Nice Outfit, 10pm MAM Catch a Rising Star: Milwaukee High School of the Arts Talent Showcase 2-5pm Free MILWAUKEE GAY ARTS CENTERNaked Boys Singing 8pm ONOPA Riverwest Co-op Benefit Event 4 SUNDAY CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w/ 77th Annual Open Mic Letters 8pm $2 BREMEN CAFE Strange Sounds Experimental Music 8pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Soul Music w/DJ T-Licious WOODLAND PATTERN BOOK CENTER Open House12-5pm & Poetry Reading w/ Chuck Stebelton & Laura Sims 2pm Free 5 MONDAY BREMEN CAFE Open Mic 9:30pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Jazz Jam & Ian Duerr Trio 7-10pm LINNEMANS Poets Monday 7:30pm Sigmund Snopek 10pm MILWAUKEE GAY ARTS CENTER Sneak Performance of Puppetry of the Penis 9pm MIRAMAR THEATRE Comedy Open Mic 9pm Free 6 TUESDAY BREMEN CAFE The Matt Hendricks Expereince Free CIRCLE A Savage JookBox Challenge Win Drinks! CLUB TIMBUKTU Neo Soul Jazz w/DJHannibul 7pm $3/5 couples SCHWARTZ BOOKS Al Franken: The Truth presentation at Alverno College Pitman Theater 7pm Tickets call 414/382-6044 7 WEDNESDAY ART BAR Live Music: Jerry Retro 8pm BREMEN CAFE Lisa Gatewood 10pm $3 CIRCLE A Freeform w/Rex Tromp & Saucy Pretzel 10pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Ladies Night/ DJs Optimist & Milkman 9pm LINNEMANS Acoustic Open Stage, Feature Bethany & Jeff 9:30pm MAM Senior Day: refreshments & musical performance: The Noteables free for 65+ 9:30am-12 pm 8 THURSDAY BREMEN CAFE Open Mic 9:30pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Afro Beat w/DJ Komoro & Daudi 9pm CIRCLE A Roll-Yer-Own Classic LP sides LINNEMANS Blood Brothers Band MILWAUKEE GAY ARTS CENTER Naked Boys Singing 8pm 9 FRIDAY BREMEN CAFE Nicole Steed & Michael Young 9:30pm CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w/ The XXXcelerators $4 Rockin A w/Schlmiel & Schmonitor 10pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Reggae Party w/ DJ Daudi 9pm COFFEE HOUSE Acoustic/Spoken Word Open Stage 8pm $2.50 LINNEMANS The Man of Constant Sorrow MILWAUKEE GAY ARTS CENTER Naked Boys Singing 8pm ONOPA The Frogs, Aluminum Babe, Phoria UWM UNION THEATER Student Film & Video Festival 7pm 10 SATURDAY BREMEN CAFE The Buffali 9:30pm CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w/DTM & Bold Descent $5 & Mildew 10pm CLUB TIMBUKTU King Solomon 9pm COFFEE HOUSE The Moxie Chicks 8pm $4 LINNEMANS Zappa Fest 9pm MAD PLANET El Oso, The Response, Red Knife Lottery, Sleep Comes Down 5 & 10pm ONOPA 1956 Hanalei, Twilight Radio 11 SUNDAY BREMEN CAFE Experimental Music Concert 8pm CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w/ True Stories by Desmond Bones $3 & Sextor’s Cavalcade of Hits 10pm CHARLES ALLIS ART MUSEUM Wisconsin Master Sereies w/ Lucia Stern (through Jan. 29) Opening Reception 1-4pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Burkina-Fuso Independence Party 10 pm $5 SCHWARTZ BOOKS SHOREWOOD Anna Pavord author of The Naming of Names (botany): Slide Presentation 7pm 12 MONDAY BREMEN CAFE Open Mic 9pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Jazz Jam & Ian Duerr Trio 7-10pm LINNEMANS Poets Monday 7:30pm MIRAMAR THEATRE Comedy Open Mic 9pm Free 13 TUESDAY BREMEN CAFE Women Take Back the Night Open Mic 9pm CIRCLE A Jook Savery Jikebox Challenge: Win Drinks! CLUB TIMBUKTU Neo Soul Jazz w/DJ Hannibul 7pm $3/5couples MIRAMAR THEATRE Acoustic/Spoken Word open mic 8pm $2 14 WEDNESDAY ART BAR Live Music:: Blonde on Blonde 9pm BREMEN CAFE Mountain Music Wednesdays 10pm CIRCLE A Freeform w/Andy Junk 10pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Ladies Night/DJs Optimist & Milkman 9pm LINNEMANS Acoustic Open Stage Feature: KylePatrick Eklund 9:30pm 15 THURSDAY ART BAR Naughty Is Nice Benefit for LGBT Center DJ John Murges 7pm BREMEN CAFE Open Mic 9:30pm CIRCLE A JookBot Warlock CLUB TIMBUKTU Afro Beat w/ DJ Komoro & Daudi 9pm 16 FRIDAY BREMEN CAFE Jim James & The Damn Shames & Salve Me 9:30pm CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w/the Cut Outs & Brief Candles $4 & Rebel-Sound Ryan 10pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Reggae Party w/ DJ Daudi 9pm COFFEE HOUSE John Muther & Barry Webber 8pm $4 LINNEMANS The Setbacks, White Hot Tizzes MILWAUKEE GAY ARTS CENTERNaked Boys Singing 8pm ONOPA KB Feat, DJ New Styles, Kerse-1, Armagideon 17 SATURDAY BREMEN CAFE Andrew DeWolf & Brice Woodall 9:30pm CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w/ Fire on Your Sleeve $4 & Honky Style 10pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Kojo (Reggae & Island Music) 9pm COFFEE HOUSE Holiday Concert w/ Lil Rev 8pm $4 LINNEMANS Chop Top Toronados MAD PLANET The Benjamins Reunion Show, JuiceBoxxx,Molitar, Stand Down Houston 5pm The Benjamins , Modern Machines, The Championship 10pm MAM Story Time in the Galleries All Ages Free w/ gen. admission 10:30 am MILWAUKEE GAY ARTS CENTER Naked Boys Singing 8pm ONOPA The Cut-Out’s, The Brief Candles, For All I Care, 4th of July 18 SUNDAY BREMEN CAFE Experimental Music Concert 8pm CIRCLE A Christmas PartyAlive at 8 w/Special Trio Du Monde Christmas $3 & Spike’s Doo Wop Shop CLUB TIMBUKTU Soul Music w/DJ T-Licious LINNEMANS Holiday Party w/ Riverwest Accordian Club MAD PLANET Koala Taxi, Filler, Sven Kaszta, The Accidents 5pm VILLA TERRACE ART MUSEUM Material Witness: Quilts by Nancy E. Kimpel (through Feb. 5) Opening reception 1-4pm ONOPA Headlights, Those Royals, Canasta RIVERWEST YOGASHALA 108 Surya Namaskar Solstice Celebration Sun Salutations & Pot Luck2-5pm (fundraiser for Nia Imani Family Center) 19 MONDAY BREMEN CAFE Open Mic 9pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Jazz Jam & Ian Duerr Trio 7-10pm LINNEMANS Poets Monday 7:30pm Sigmund Snopek 10pm MIRAMAR THEATRE Comedy Open Mic 9pm Free 20 TUESDAY BREMEN CAFE The Matt Hendricks Experience, Free Show CIRCLE A Savages Jookery JukeBox Challenge: Win Drinks! CLUB TIMBUKTU Neo Soul Jazz w/DJHannibul 7pm$3/5couples MIRAMAR THEATRE Acoustic/Spoken Word Open Mic 8pm $2 21 WEDNESDAY BREMEN CAFE Wal-Mart Movie Free Screening 7:30pm CIRCLE A Barricks CLUB TIMBUKTU Ladies Night/ DJs Optimist & Milkman 9pm LINNEMANS Accoustic Open Stage , Feature: Whiskey Bars & Scandels 9:30pm 22 THURSDAY BREMEN CAFE Open Mic 9:30pm CIRCLE A Roll-Yer-Own Classic LP Sides CLUB TIMBUKTU Afro Beat w/DJ Komoro & Daudi 9pm 23 FRIDAY ART BAR Art Bar Xmas party. River West Accordion Club 9pm CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w/ Dr. Chow’s Love Medicine $5 & PostHistoire w/ Mile LaFontaine 10pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Reggae Party w/ DJ Daudi 9pm LINNEMANS Cornmeal ONOPA Kid Millions,tba 24 SATURDAY CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w/Edgar Allen Cash’s Black Christmas & Beats Drifiting CLUB TIMBUKTU African Christmas Party & Dinner ONOPA Hip Hop For the Tots w/ Twan Mack, Moohib Dyers, Taste Emcees, Rock 316 25 SUNDAY Merry Christmas & Happy Hanukkah CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w/The Riverwest Aces $2 & Cousin Carl 10p 26 MONDAY Happy Hanukkah & Happy Kwanzaa BREMEN CAFE Open Mic 9pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Open Jazz Jam & Ian Duerr Trio 7-10pm LINNEMANS Poets Monday7:30pm, Amy Rohan 10pm MIRAMAR THEATRE Comedy Open Mic 9pm Free 27 TUESDAY BREMEN CAFE Acoustic Blues Jam w/ The Colonel & Brian Nebel 9:30pm CIRCLE A Jook Savages & the M’waukee Juke Boz Challenge CLUB TIMBUKTU Neo Soul Jazz w/DJHannibul 7pm$3/5 couples MIRAMAR THEATRE Acoustic/Spoken Word Open Mic 8pm $2 28 WEDNESDAY ART BAR Milwaukee Songwriters 8pm BREMEN CAFE Mountain Music 10pm CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w The Goodnight Loving $5 &Freeform Wednesday -Get Drunk! CLUB TIMBUKTU Ladies Night/ DJs Optimist & Milkman 9pm LINNEMANS Acoustic Open Stage Feature:Tyson Wynat 9:30pm 29 THURSDAY BREMEN CAFE Open Mic 9:30pm CIRCLE A 5th Thursday: Door Mouse Challenge CLUB TIMBUKTU Afro Beat w/DJ Komoro & Daudi 9pm LINNEMANS Hayward Williams MIRAMAR THEATRE Puppetry of the Penis 8 pm. 30 FRIDAY CIRCLE A Alive at 8 w/ Deadman’s Shoes $5 & Jamie Tantrum/Action Man 10pm CLUB TIMBUKTU Reggae Party w/ DJ Daudi 9pm ONOPA Crunc Tesla (Tigerbeat 6), tba 31 SATURDAY BREMEN CAFE Source’s New Year’s Eve Bash w/ Holy Mary Motor Club 9pm CIRCLE A Special New Year’s Eve: Alive at 8 w/ Aluminum Knot Eye & The Moist Readers $5 & Tag Team DJ’s 10 pm-? CLUB TIMBUKTU New Year’s Eve Party & Dinner COFFEE HOUSE Acoustic /Spoken Word 8-12:30pm Free LINNEMANS Little Jimmy and The Blackbirds MILWAUKEE GAY ARTS CENTER Naked Boys Singing 10pm ONOPA The Big Unit (Minus After/ Def Harmonic/Vanishing System) John.bts.wrkng, tba COMMUNITY EVENTS ELECTIRC HAFLA! Bellydance Performance & Open Drum Jam & Dance Sat. Dec. 3 6pm at Westminster Presbyterian Church 2308 E. Belleview Place $6 call 414-550-5968 w/ ? 5TH DISTRICT MEETING Thursday Dec. 1 5:30pm at the 5th District Precinct House MIAD Outreach Open House & Exhibition Dec. 3, 10-1pm 273 E. Erie St. contact: Jill Kunsmann 414/847-3335 Free MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM Drop in Tours: Highlights of the Collection & Calatrava

  • Dec. 3: 11 am Collection. & 2 pm Calatrava
  • Dec. 4: 2 pm Collection
  • Dec .10 : 2 pm Collection & 11 am Calatrava
  • Dec .17: 11 am Collection & 2 pm Calatrava
  • Dec .18: 2 pm Collection
  • Dec .24: 2pm Collection & 11am Calatrava
  • Dec. 31: 11 am Collection & 2 pm Calatrava

MILWAUKEE PUBLIC LIBRARY

  • DEC 15: Polar Express Movie MLK 4:30pm
  • DEC 22: Polar Express Movie East 2pm

PEACE ACTION CENTER EVENTS www.PeaceActionWi.org

  • Milwaukee Youth Liberation Army meeting: Every Wed. 7pm
  • Milwaukee Stand for Peace: Each Saturday Noon-1pm
  • Dec. 3 Captiol & Oakland
  • Dec. 7 Fond du Lac & Captiol
  • Dec.10 3rd & Wisconsin
  • Dec. 17 KK & Lincoln
  • Dec. 31 MLK Dr. & North Ave

RIVERWEST NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION Tuesday Dec. 13, 7pm Gordon Park Pavilion: Elections & Holiday Party (Please bring holiday treats to pass) CLINTON ROSE SENIOR Daily fitness center, billiards, cards,computer lab & Neighborhood Outreach Office etc.

  • Mon. Blood Pressure Screening 10am
  • Tues. & thurs. Woodshop Instruction 8:30-12:30pm
  • thurs. Blood Pressure Screening 11am
  • Dec. 7: Day Trip to MAM 9:30-1pm $4
  • Dec. 8: Stock Box 11am-12pm
  • Dec. 13: Sheriff’s Senior Safety Awareness Presentation 10-11:30am DJ David Skinner 11am-1pm
  • Dec. 19: Medicare Part D Prescription Drug Overview 10-11:30am
  • DEC. 20: Senior Law 9 8:30-11:30 am
  • DEC. 23: Lakeside School of Massage 9:30-11:30 am Sign Up Required
  • DEC. 30: Roselette’s Holiday Dance 6-10pm (Call for details)

URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER

  • Tuesdays: Burdock Brigade 9-11am. Get rid of weeds.
  • Wednesdays: Building Tours 9 am. & Walks w/ Ken Riverside Park. 10 am
  • Thursdays: Morning Bird Walks. 8am.
  • Saturdays: Science Sat. 10-4 pm. Animal Feeding. 1pm. Burdock Brigade. 1st and 3rd Sat 9-11am.
  • December 2: Photoclub 7pm
  • December 3: Nature Crafts $8 / 5 (members)
  • December 8: Urban Stargazer: Galaxies 7pm
  • December 10: Volunteer Orientation 10-12pm
  • December 11: Winter Wheather Survival $8/5(members) Story Time for preschoolers-4th grade 1-2pm $5/3 members
  • December 15: Vegetarian Potluck 6:30-8pm bring a dish
  • December 17: Candlelight Walk 7-9pm (walks leave every1/2hour) Hot Cider & Music w/ Harvey Taylor & Don Pardee 8pm

CLASSES/ WORKSHOPS CENTER OF LIGHT Call for info:414-409-0959. COA Fit, Fine, & Fabulous: Health & Leadership Group. Field Trips, Mentoring, Service Projects, Fitness,Art Activities. Young Women ages 13-18. Call Shannon 263-8383 ext 137 MEN OF HONOR Community Service Group. Mentoring, athletics, service projects. Young men ages 13-18. Call Andre or Ryan 263-8383 ext 137 DANCEWORKS Session II Classes Nov. 28 – March 5, 2006 For more info call 277-8480. GREAT LAKES ZEN CENTER Classes Mon. & Wed. 7:30 pm / Sat. 8 am MILWAUKEE GAY ARTS CENTER

  • Dec. 11: Middle Eastern Dance Workshop for Men w/ Shaia Fahrid 4-5:30 pm $5
  • Dec. 12: New Hatha Yoga 6 week session w/ Ricky Heldt 6pm $40
  • Dec. 12: New Yogalates 6 week session w/ Ricky Heldt 7:15 pm $40

RIVERWEST YOGASHALA

  • Mondays: Level1 w/Jason Cummings 9-10:30am & w/Peggy Hong 6-7:30pm
  • Tuesdays: Level 1 w/Jason Cummings 12-1:30am & 6-7:30pm
  • Wednesdays: Level 1 w/ Peggy Hong 9-10:30 am & Men’s Yoga w/ Jason Cummings 6-7:30pm (call to register)
  • Thursdays: Level 3 w/ Peggy Hong 9-10:30 am & Level 1 w/ Annie Melchoir 6-7:30pm
  • 1st Sunday: Free Level 2 class w/ Peggy Hong 1-2:30pm